KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

circuito cerrado de televisión

English translation: Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circuito cerrado de televisión
English translation:Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV)
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:53 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: circuito cerrado de televisión
se trata de un sistema de seguridad
Eloisa
Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV)
Explanation:
Ejemplo:
A video magnifier, or closed-circuit television (CCTV) system uses a stand-mounted or handheld video camera to project a magnified image onto a video monitor, a television (TV) screen, or a computer monitor.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV)
Ana Juliá
4TV monitoring
Robert INGLEDEW
4closed circuit TV
BelkisDV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV)


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
A video magnifier, or closed-circuit television (CCTV) system uses a stand-mounted or handheld video camera to project a magnified image onto a video monitor, a television (TV) screen, or a computer monitor.


    Reference: http://www.afb.org/info_document_view.asp?documentid=221
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  elenali
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Renata Costa
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  trena
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Regina Motta
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed circuit TV


Explanation:
That's it. See below.

National Burglar and Fire Alarm Association - the burglar and fire alarms, access control and closed circuit TV home page.
http://www.alarm.org/
More sites about: Maryland > Bethesda > B2B > Security

Remote - digital entertainment lounge serving up cocktails and a taste of "reality TV" style with more than 70 closed circuit channels on more than 100 screens.
http://www.remotelounge.com/
More sites about: New York State > New York > Bars, Pubs, and Clubs



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV monitoring


Explanation:
since it refers to safety.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13