KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

soportado en

English translation: based on or supported by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soportado en
English translation:based on or supported by
Entered by: pedrores

03:10 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: soportado en
Is this 'supported by' or 'compatible with' in my context?

Por estar soportada en una tecnología de Frame Relay, FRAME RELAY INTERNACIONAL permite la transmisión simultánea de diferentes protocolos y servicios en una misma red.
lcmolinari
Canada
based on or supported by
Explanation:
I think the sense is "Because it is based on a Frame Relay Technology ...

The word "soportado" is used frequently in IT in spanish to refer to the basis or fundaments of something (software, databases, networks, etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 03:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see at this reference the definition of frame realy:
http://www.frforum.com/4000/4003.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 03:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: ...the definition of frame relay network..
Selected response from:

pedrores
Grading comment
Gracias! No se me ocurrió el 'based on'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9based on or supported bypedrores
5 +1supported byMarva
4being compatible with ....
Rosa Momirov
4I suggest: Availing of Frame Relay technology support,
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I suggest: Availing of Frame Relay technology support,


Explanation:
FRAME RELAY INTERNATIONAL enables the simultaneous transmission of ...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being compatible with ....


Explanation:
cuestion de contexto

Rosa Momirov
Argentina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
based on or supported by


Explanation:
I think the sense is "Because it is based on a Frame Relay Technology ...

The word "soportado" is used frequently in IT in spanish to refer to the basis or fundaments of something (software, databases, networks, etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 03:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see at this reference the definition of frame realy:
http://www.frforum.com/4000/4003.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 03:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: ...the definition of frame relay network..

pedrores
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! No se me ocurrió el 'based on'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: based on sounds good
15 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
11 hrs

agree  Maria: based on fits well
12 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan: based on sounds OK
13 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported by


Explanation:
Own experience.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Momirov
10 hrs