KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Al contado/ A credito

English translation: Cash/credit


16:18 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
Spanish term or phrase: Al contado/ A credito
Adquisicion de cellular

I thought it might be pre-pay and contract
Surraya
English translation:Cash/credit
Explanation:
That's it.

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Cash/creditJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1cash / creditasil
4If we are talking about purchasing the cell phone, then it is CASH or CREDIT.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Cash/credit


Explanation:
That's it.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  laurab
3 mins

agree  xiquet
4 mins

agree  Alis?
11 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
19 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, and prepaid is prepago.
20 mins

agree  Maria
25 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Roberto: buena nota!
35 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
1 hr

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Jason Summers
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs

agree  marsol
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash / credit


Explanation:
"pre-pay" would be "pre-pago" o "pre-pagada" en Español; "contract" is when you purchase a plan that gives you "x" amount of minutes per month for a given monthly payment.
Your question seems to deal with the payment system; "cash" would mean that you pay for the equipment with physical money and "credit" might mean that you are using your credit card or something similar to do so.

asil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome: good explanation
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If we are talking about purchasing the cell phone, then it is CASH or CREDIT.


Explanation:
In the USA you can buy: CASH, CREDIT, DEBIT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the service then you can use pre-pay. IN the USA, all cellular services offer you XXX amount of minutes per month and that has to be paid up front. [ pre-pay]

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish