KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

pauteo de imagenes

English translation: picture editing


20:40 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / journalism
Spanish term or phrase: pauteo de imagenes
El texto está dentro de este contexto:

...grabación de entrevistas, la escritura del texto, el pauteo de imágenes y la elaboración del guión del reportaje
gmartell
English translation:picture editing
Explanation:
'Picture editing' would be a more usual term in TV journalism.

It's also possible that it refers, instead, to story-boarding' (which is a very different concept), but there is insufficient context to be sure.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1picture editing
Robin Levey
3 +2graphics coordinationRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphics coordination


Explanation:
Parece que el termino se refiere a la eleccion y colocacion de las imagenes (fotos, graficas) que van juntos con los articulos impresos.

Vease referencias.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-09 20:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"van juntAs"


    Reference: http://www.buzzgirl.com/resume.htm
    Reference: http://archives.lists.indymedia.org/imc-nyc-print/2002-Octob...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: pautar = dar reglas para algo. Puede traducirse a coordinación
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Joost.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture editing


Explanation:
'Picture editing' would be a more usual term in TV journalism.

It's also possible that it refers, instead, to story-boarding' (which is a very different concept), but there is insufficient context to be sure.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I think that story-boarding is not such a bad assumption
11 hrs