KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

al paso a 0

English translation: at zero crossing of the 125 kHz and 62,5 kHz waves (signals)


22:34 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: al paso a 0
la tolerancia de fase en la emision..., definida al paso a 0 de la frecuencia 125 kHz y 62,5kHz debe ser inferiora 666 ns

caracteristicas electricas de la señal
keith
English translation:at zero crossing of the 125 kHz and 62,5 kHz waves (signals)
Explanation:
First of all, the Spanish sintaxis is poor. It should refer to "ondas" or "señales" instead of "frecuencia(s)".
The meaning of the sentence is: the waves or signals are represented, in an x-y coordinate system, by sinusoidal functions which alternate between positive (above x-axis, in this case a time "t" axis) and negative (below time axis) values. The crossings of the time axis ("zero crossings") are taken as a reference for defining the "phase difference" between two or more signals. The value of this phase difference is expressed in time units; in this case they are nanoseconds.
HTH.
Ref.: Engineering experience.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defined/limited in 0 from a frequency of 125kHz and 62,5kHz
Rafa Lombardino
5at zero crossing of the 125 kHz and 62,5 kHz waves (signals)
Raúl Waldman
4at pitch 0
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defined/limited in 0 from a frequency of 125kHz and 62,5kHz


Explanation:
good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at pitch 0


Explanation:
This is what the Routledge Telecommunications Dictionary gives.

There is also "paso de banda" for radio (pass band).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at zero crossing of the 125 kHz and 62,5 kHz waves (signals)


Explanation:
First of all, the Spanish sintaxis is poor. It should refer to "ondas" or "señales" instead of "frecuencia(s)".
The meaning of the sentence is: the waves or signals are represented, in an x-y coordinate system, by sinusoidal functions which alternate between positive (above x-axis, in this case a time "t" axis) and negative (below time axis) values. The crossings of the time axis ("zero crossings") are taken as a reference for defining the "phase difference" between two or more signals. The value of this phase difference is expressed in time units; in this case they are nanoseconds.
HTH.
Ref.: Engineering experience.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16