KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

movilidad

English translation: Mobility


13:42 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: movilidad
context: this is for a mobile telecomms company and the sentence is "la empresa confía en la movilidad y la banda ancha"
I am not sure that mobility is right, and my Google searches aren't helping much...
Thakns in advance
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Mobility
Explanation:
Hi,

"Mobility" is definitely correct, but if you prefer to specify a little more, you could use "mobile devices and broadband services"

Andy

A couple of refs:

QUALCOMM CDMA Technologies (QCT)- [ Traduzca esta página ]QUALCOMM Brings Broadband Mobility to an Expanded Range of Devices. Company’s New Snapdragon Platform to be a Catalyst for Future Innovation in Computing ...
www.cdmatech.com/news/releases/2006/061113_snapdragon.jsp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Solutions & Services: WiMAX Mobility- [ Traduzca esta página ]Sintelsat-BWA Broadband Wireless Mobility is a solution for service providers and ... Broadband Wireless Mobility solution mainly aims to allow service ...
www.sintelsat.com/en/services/wireless/wimax_mobility.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mobility
Andy Watkinson
4mobile communications or mobile telephonyLanna Rustage
4mobilization
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mobility


Explanation:
Hi,

"Mobility" is definitely correct, but if you prefer to specify a little more, you could use "mobile devices and broadband services"

Andy

A couple of refs:

QUALCOMM CDMA Technologies (QCT)- [ Traduzca esta página ]QUALCOMM Brings Broadband Mobility to an Expanded Range of Devices. Company’s New Snapdragon Platform to be a Catalyst for Future Innovation in Computing ...
www.cdmatech.com/news/releases/2006/061113_snapdragon.jsp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Solutions & Services: WiMAX Mobility- [ Traduzca esta página ]Sintelsat-BWA Broadband Wireless Mobility is a solution for service providers and ... Broadband Wireless Mobility solution mainly aims to allow service ...
www.sintelsat.com/en/services/wireless/wimax_mobility.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai: it sounds right.
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins

agree  Flavia Scafatti: correcto!
31 mins

agree  nedra
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilization


Explanation:
'Mobility' sounds as if the broadband connection is actually mobile on the back of a truck, perhaps! It sounds odd. 'Mobilization' sounds as though the company wants to mobilize the marketing and implentation of broadband connections, widening its use and user base.

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 13:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps you could say 'mobile connections'. I still don't think that 'mobility' gives the reader enough information about the services the company offers.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The BB connection IS mobile - portable PCs, handheld devices, etc.....
23 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile communications or mobile telephony


Explanation:
As I understand it, the company is defining its strategy, and as a mobile phone company, it is saying that it is sure that providing mobile communications and broadband services is the right strategy. However, you have the whole document and can see the context.

Alternatively, it might be one of their customers making this strategic choice.

Hope this helps

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12