KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

telemensaje

English translation: pager number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telemensaje
English translation:pager number
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:23 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: telemensaje
Estoy traduciendo unos certificados de vacunación y entre los datos del médico que aparecen en el documento dice:

"Dirección: xxx - Teléfonos: xxx - **Telemensaje**: xxx - CL: xxx - Consulta: De lunes a viernes de 2 pm a 6 pm. Previa cita"
Yvonne Becker
pager
Explanation:
It's this, for sure. I'll post some links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 02:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your translation it would be the "pager number" or the number of the pager.

Here's some photos of the item in Spanish: -
http://www.deremate.com.ar/accdb/viewitem.asp?idi=14745162
http://www.telemensaje.com.gt/images/AdvisorGold.bmp

Here is the same item in English: -
http://www.feuerwehr-olten.ch/Images/Pager.jpg
http://www.longtownmrt.org.uk/Callout Pager.jpg

The best of luck!
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pager
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Telemessaging (Answering Service)
Robert Copeland
2textmessaging
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
textmessaging


Explanation:
Thats all I could imagin this could be.
I'll keep looking into it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 01:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Fax? But I often see that as just 'Fax'

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telemessaging (Answering Service)


Explanation:

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 2840 for telemessaging.

TeleMessaging Industry Association
An organization dedicated to promoting and advancing the use of voice and...
http://www.tmia.org/

Association of TeleServices International: Telephone Answering ...
ATSI is an international trade association established by and for...
http://www.atsi.org/

Venture Telemessaging answering service and paging reseller
Complimentary businesses has found web paging to benefit existing...
http://www.notepage.net/venturetelemessaging.htm

TeleMessaging Industry Association - What does TMIA stand for ...
What does TMIA stand for? Definition of TeleMessaging Industry...
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/TeleMessaging+Industry...

Western States Telemessaging Service
association of telephone answering services, telemarketing services and...
http://www.wstaonline.org/

Telecommunications Associates of America
A common thread is the utilization of EVE TELEMESSAGING SYSTEM,...
http://www.telemessaging.com/

Telephone Answering Service by Houston Telemessaging Group of ...
Telephone answering and message service for the Medical community by...
http://www.houstontelemessaging.com/

Answer 1st - A Call Center, Answering Service, and Outsourcing ...
Answer 1st Telemessaging is a complete, full service, 24 hours a...
http://www.answer1st.com/

Digital Healthcare Scores World First With Secure Telemessaging ...
A major community eye screening programme to monitor the sight of 12000...
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=36460

MASTAR Telemessaging Answering Service Software Systems
Answering service software that integrates with DID, digital telephone...
http://www.mastar.com/



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pager


Explanation:
It's this, for sure. I'll post some links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 02:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your translation it would be the "pager number" or the number of the pager.

Here's some photos of the item in Spanish: -
http://www.deremate.com.ar/accdb/viewitem.asp?idi=14745162
http://www.telemensaje.com.gt/images/AdvisorGold.bmp

Here is the same item in English: -
http://www.feuerwehr-olten.ch/Images/Pager.jpg
http://www.longtownmrt.org.uk/Callout Pager.jpg

The best of luck!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!