KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

principalmente en derivación

English translation: mainly through/using (passive) splitters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principalmente en derivación
English translation:mainly through/using (passive) splitters
Entered by: MargaBBB

16:20 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / specifications for TV installation
Spanish term or phrase: principalmente en derivación
In this sentence:
La red de distribución tiene su inicio en la salida de la cabecera y finaliza en las tomas, tendrá una topología árbol-estrella, *principalmente en derivación*, para poder equilibrar los niveles de señal entre las tomas y proporcionar desacoplo suficiente entre derivaciones.
MargaBBB
mainly through/using (passive) splitters
Explanation:
One way of putting it ...meaning the feeds are split without amplification
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, medimatrix - sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mainly through/using (passive) splitters
Robin Levey
3mainly in tap mode
psicutrinius


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainly in tap mode


Explanation:
In cable TV systems,a device that diverts a very small part of the television signal energy to the subscriber's drop line,from the feeder cable.

Si responde (como supongo, pero es "guesswork", a falta de mayor contexto) a la definición anterior

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainly through/using (passive) splitters


Explanation:
One way of putting it ...meaning the feeds are split without amplification

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks, medimatrix - sounds good.