KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

apantalladas

English translation: shielded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apantalladas
English translation:shielded
Entered by: MargaBBB

17:10 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / specifications for TV installation
Spanish term or phrase: apantalladas
In ths sentence, in the section:
RADIODIFUSIÓN SONORA Y TELEVISIÓN
Las líneas de distribución serán *apantalladas* con una atenuación a 800 MHz de 12 dB/100 m.
MargaBBB
shielded
Explanation:
La línea STAR Real10 STP (siglas en ingles para “Shielded Twisted Pair” o par trenzado apantallado)


NO APANTALLADO (UTP): Es el cable de par trenzado normal y se le referencia por sus siglas en inglés UTP (Par Trenzado no Apantallado). Las mayores ventajas de este tipo de cable son su bajo costo y su facilidad de manejo. Sus mayores desventajas son su mayor tasa de error respecto a otros tipos de cable, así como sus limitaciones para trabajar a distancias elevadas sin regeneración.

Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
I see it's complicated, but let's go for shielded. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shieldedxxxElChe
3screen
Jorge Martinez
3shielded
Michael Torhan
4 -1screened
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screened


Explanation:
4.- To show or project (a movie, for example) on a screen.





    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/screened
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: wrong word, wrong context ...
2 hrs
  -> Sorry :(

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shielded


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "shield attenuation"

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shielded


Explanation:
La línea STAR Real10 STP (siglas en ingles para “Shielded Twisted Pair” o par trenzado apantallado)


NO APANTALLADO (UTP): Es el cable de par trenzado normal y se le referencia por sus siglas en inglés UTP (Par Trenzado no Apantallado). Las mayores ventajas de este tipo de cable son su bajo costo y su facilidad de manejo. Sus mayores desventajas son su mayor tasa de error respecto a otros tipos de cable, así como sus limitaciones para trabajar a distancias elevadas sin regeneración.




    Reference: http://www.rdm.com/381/629/630/695/6587/13312.asp
    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos22/redes-transmision/rede...
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I see it's complicated, but let's go for shielded. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Convincing explanation and references. The "screened" replies just didn´t seem to make sense.
8 mins
  -> gracias !

agree  Ernesto de Lara
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lanna Rustage: AGREE, DEFINITELY
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto! - 'shielded' es el término correcto, aunque mucha gente (incluso los 'techies') usan 'screened'
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Michael Torhan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike, I see you got it too :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen


Explanation:
lo más parecido a tu palabra es "screened"

Jorge Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish