KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

comercializable

English translation: The plan that you have been using is no longer valid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La tarjeta que tienes activada no es comercializable
English translation:The plan that you have been using is no longer valid
Entered by: John Simpson

11:44 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phones
Spanish term or phrase: comercializable
La tarjeta que tienes activada no es comercializable, XXX dispone de otras tarjetas más ventajosas.

I imagine the mobile phone user has tried to use the price plan (tarjeta) but it has expired.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
marketable
Explanation:
Oxford

comercializable adj marketable

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for chipping in here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marketable
Michael Powers (PhD)
4valid
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketable


Explanation:
Oxford

comercializable adj marketable

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for chipping in here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Alves Barry
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Elvira - Mike :)

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree, or how about another option "The phone card you are using is no longer valid, XXX has other more adventageous cards available".
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra - yes, that is a nice alternative, also - Mike :)

neutral  Carlos Segura: Michael, sorry to take away my initial agreement, I hadn't seen the additional clarification from John Simpson. In the light of this, marketable doesn't seem the answer here.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Carlos - no, I understand - that is why I added the answer in the question section above - "marketable" is for the word he actually listed - Mike :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid


Explanation:
Sounds like, "The card you have activated is no longer valid." or "The card you have on file with us is no longer valid." Basically, it means "it's not worth money", "it can't be used as tender".

"Commercialize" is a term but usually it's not used with reference to a consumer's use of a product. Usually it's used with reference a company's prospects to sell a product. A product is designed, and developed, then put into pre-commercial operation (tests and trials), and then it is commercialized (launched as a commercial product). But that meaning doesn't seem to be the one intended here.

Deborah Workman
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100