KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

participación accionarial

English translation: shareholding; stake; shareholding stake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participación accionarial
English translation:shareholding; stake; shareholding stake
Entered by: Douglas Divers

20:22 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: participación accionarial
In a request for quotation from Spain being translated into English the following phrase appears:

"Dicho contrato será igualmente de aplicación a las empresas en las que XXXX posea una participación accionarial."

Is this "shareholder's interest?"

Thanks in advance!

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
shareholding; stake; shareholding stake
Explanation:
INL NEWSPAPERS
... lived 02 JUNE 2002 Substantial fare cuts by Air New Zealand from October will be
short-lived if Qantas succeeds in taking a cornerstone shareholding stake in ...
www.stuff.co.nz/inl/print/0,1103,1221092a13,FF.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stuff.co.nz ]

Leyton Orient Football Club
... of the fans one of my responsibilities is to make the board aware of their concerns,
opinions and ideas, this new and sustantial shareholding stake will, I am ...
www.leytonorient.com/fans/view/page_detail/ 0,,10439~83642,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : Foreign shareholding in India Inc ebbs
... In a few cases, foreign shareholding has increased in percentage terms but foreign ... with
the German promoter accounting for a substantial chunk of such stake ...
www.blonnet.com/bline/2002/05/30/ stories/2002053002720100.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

allAfrica.com: TZI Scaling Down Stake
... Limited is scaling down its shareholding in Art Corporation Limited by 60 percent
in a deal worth over $588 million. Stockbrokers said the sale of TZI's stake ...
allafrica.com/stories/200205310407.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Press release Cable & Wireless agrees sale of Bezeq stake 25 ...
... Cable & Wireless agrees sale of Bezeq Stake. ... group announced today (25 October 1999)
that it has entered into an agreement to dispose of its shareholding in ...
www.cw.com/default.asp?ID=mc_236oct2599 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

RBI view sought on Usha Martin stake transfer
... Hutchison Telecommunica-tions, which acquired a 49 per cent stake in the ... According
to FEMA guidelines, transfer of non-resident shareholding requires the prior ...
in.biz.yahoo.com/020524/26/1ot4e.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

President & CEO's Report to Shareholders
... Also in May 1998, we completed our takeover bid for WIC Western International Communications
Ltd., resulting in the increase of our shareholding stake in WIC ...
www.canwestglobal.com/annual/annual1998/ presidentsreport.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shareholding; stake; shareholding stake
Marian Greenfield
4 +5posea una participación accionarial = holds shares/stock
Rick Henry
5to hold an equity interest
Pat Mazzucco
5...sharehold participation...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4stockholding/ interest/shareholding
Terry Burgess
4acquisition of interest
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shareholding; stake; shareholding stake


Explanation:
INL NEWSPAPERS
... lived 02 JUNE 2002 Substantial fare cuts by Air New Zealand from October will be
short-lived if Qantas succeeds in taking a cornerstone shareholding stake in ...
www.stuff.co.nz/inl/print/0,1103,1221092a13,FF.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stuff.co.nz ]

Leyton Orient Football Club
... of the fans one of my responsibilities is to make the board aware of their concerns,
opinions and ideas, this new and sustantial shareholding stake will, I am ...
www.leytonorient.com/fans/view/page_detail/ 0,,10439~83642,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : Foreign shareholding in India Inc ebbs
... In a few cases, foreign shareholding has increased in percentage terms but foreign ... with
the German promoter accounting for a substantial chunk of such stake ...
www.blonnet.com/bline/2002/05/30/ stories/2002053002720100.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

allAfrica.com: TZI Scaling Down Stake
... Limited is scaling down its shareholding in Art Corporation Limited by 60 percent
in a deal worth over $588 million. Stockbrokers said the sale of TZI's stake ...
allafrica.com/stories/200205310407.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Press release Cable & Wireless agrees sale of Bezeq stake 25 ...
... Cable & Wireless agrees sale of Bezeq Stake. ... group announced today (25 October 1999)
that it has entered into an agreement to dispose of its shareholding in ...
www.cw.com/default.asp?ID=mc_236oct2599 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

RBI view sought on Usha Martin stake transfer
... Hutchison Telecommunica-tions, which acquired a 49 per cent stake in the ... According
to FEMA guidelines, transfer of non-resident shareholding requires the prior ...
in.biz.yahoo.com/020524/26/1ot4e.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

President & CEO's Report to Shareholders
... Also in May 1998, we completed our takeover bid for WIC Western International Communications
Ltd., resulting in the increase of our shareholding stake in WIC ...
www.canwestglobal.com/annual/annual1998/ presidentsreport.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri: bit unusual not to specify degree of shareholding in a contract of this type?
7 mins

agree  Mirelluk
37 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
42 mins

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition of interest


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : gestion


1 / 1

taking of participation

Syn.
acquisition of interests prise de participation n. f.

Déf. :
Achat, par une société, d'actions ou de parts d'une autre société, sinon pour s'en assurer le contrôle, du moins pour exercer un certain droit de regard sur sa gestion. (A)

Note(s) :
Une prise de participation s'accompagne généralement, mais pas automatiquement, d'une entrée au conseil d'administration. Elle s'oppose donc à une opération de placement pure et simple, qui, en principe, ne concerne qu'un nombre limité de titres.
La prise de participation peut également avoir pour objet d'aider une entreprise dans son développement, en mettant à sa disposition des fonds nécessaires : elle sera le fait d'une banque d'affaires, d'une société de développement régional, de l'I.D.I., etc. La prise de participation peut être réalisée de diverses façons : ramassage, application ou offre publique d'achat (O.P.A.). En tout état de cause, la Commission des opérations de bourse (C.O.B.) fait l'obligation à toute société cotée A, dont la participation dans une autre société cotée B viendrait à atteindre plus de 10 % du capital de la société B, d'en informer les dirigeants de la société B.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockholding/ interest/shareholding


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford gives me Doug.
Hope it helps.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
posea una participación accionarial = holds shares/stock


Explanation:

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
31 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I like this best. Or even just: " ... is a shareholder ... "
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Makes a lot of sense...and I agree with "RJ".
3 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sharehold participation...


Explanation:
If you want to go plain. Good afternoon, Douglas.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hold an equity interest


Explanation:
in which XXX holds an equity interest / an interest

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish