KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

microplastones

English translation: Earphone/earpiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microplaston
English translation:Earphone/earpiece
Entered by: Wil Hardman

12:22 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: microplastones
Technical specifications for installing a telephony system:

Suministro de microplastones, microteléfono y/o micrófonos, un juego por cada puesto de control.

My attempt: Supply a set of microplastones, handset and/or microphones for each control station.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Earphones
Explanation:
As noted in the example below, microplastones are auriculares which can be translated as earphones. This example can be found on pg. 93 following the link provided.
"Si Ud. usa un microplastón (auriculares) de forma continua las señales acústicas de alto volumen que se escuchan durante un período prolongado pueden causar lesiones en el oído."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-04-27 15:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Will, from your additional note I would translate as headset with earpiece/earphone and connector. I recently had a translation with microplaston and the word finally settled on with the client was headset.
Selected response from:

Helen Huthnance
Grading comment
Hi Helen and Shawn, you have both been very helpful and are both right. The term seems to be more common in the singular form microplaston. Also you both answered on 3 hours but I gave the points to Helen because she doesn't have any :)- that seemed fairest to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5microplastones
Cesar Serrano
3 +1Earphones
Helen Huthnance
4earpiece
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microplastones


Explanation:
microplastones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-25 12:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/Integral_5/BHB_ES_Classic_I5R24.pdf

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: No such word in English.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Liz! After further investigation, I realized that that term indeed does not exist in English...oops! Have a nice weekend!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earpiece


Explanation:
This seems to be a rather obscure term.

This page here shows various pictures and if you move the mouse over them you'll see at least two that are labeled "microplastón". The only sensible term for this is an earpiece.

http://amalio.com/accesorios/10.jpg
http://amalio.com/accesorios.htm

http://www.fileitunder.com/uploaded_images/earpiece-757852.j...



Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Earphones


Explanation:
As noted in the example below, microplastones are auriculares which can be translated as earphones. This example can be found on pg. 93 following the link provided.
"Si Ud. usa un microplastón (auriculares) de forma continua las señales acústicas de alto volumen que se escuchan durante un período prolongado pueden causar lesiones en el oído."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-04-27 15:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Will, from your additional note I would translate as headset with earpiece/earphone and connector. I recently had a translation with microplaston and the word finally settled on with the client was headset.


    Reference: http://support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/Integral_5/BHB_ES_Classic...
Helen Huthnance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Helen and Shawn, you have both been very helpful and are both right. The term seems to be more common in the singular form microplaston. Also you both answered on 3 hours but I gave the points to Helen because she doesn't have any :)- that seemed fairest to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!