KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Parque de abonados

English translation: subscriber base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parque de abonados
English translation:subscriber base
Entered by: patinba

16:46 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
Spanish term or phrase: Parque de abonados
Hola a todos. Estoy traduciendo un texto en el que aparece la expresión "parque de abonados" referiéndose al conjunto de abonados que tiene la compañía (es una compañía telefónica).

Ahí va el contexto:

XXX: su finalidad es facilitar al personal ejecutivo información concisa del estado del parque de abonados

...obtener informes y estadísticas del parque de abonados, etc.


Gracias de antemano.
Adrián Morgollón
Spain
subscriber base
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subscriber basepatinba
4fleet of subscribers
Peter Whitmore
3customers/clients
Marisa Sarniguet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleet of subscribers


Explanation:
Or maybe just "subscribers" would work here.

Peter Whitmore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: to my (UK) ear, "fleet" would almost exclusively suggest vehicles or craft of some kind
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subscriber base


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: that's the term that's most widely used
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
53 mins
  -> Thank-you, Catherine!

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto!
1 hr

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
1 day7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customers/clients


Explanation:
Otra opción

Marisa Sarniguet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish