KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Por pantalla

English translation: on screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por pantalla
English translation:on screen
Entered by: neilmac

10:35 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
Spanish term or phrase: Por pantalla
Hola a todos. Estoy traducciendo un texto al inglés en el que constantemente aparece la expresión "por pantalla".

Se refiere a mostar datos por pantalla. Informe por pantalla, navegacion por pantalla, tuxedos por pantalla.... De momento he usado Screen report, display browsing, tuxedos by display...

No sé si la expresión "by display" puede usarse o si me la estoy inventando pero no se me ocurren más opciones.

Gracias de antemano.
Adrián Morgollón
Spain
on screen
Explanation:
If used as an adjective, with hyphen: example: An on-screen display = A display on screen...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10on screen
neilmac
3display/on display
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
on screen


Explanation:
If used as an adjective, with hyphen: example: An on-screen display = A display on screen...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac
10 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
16 mins

agree  Eloy Carmona: Esto es.
18 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
18 mins

agree  De Novi
1 hr

agree  moken: I see you're especially responsive to telecom queries today! ;O)
1 hr
  -> Cheers AB :-)

agree  Fiona Kirton
2 hrs

agree  eesegura: Glad you also mentioned the hyphenated version, when used as an adjective.
6 hrs
  -> Viva the correct use of punctuation!

agree  Maria Kisic
11 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display/on display


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 207 English and Spanish pages for display pantalla proz. (0.19 seconds)
Search Results

1.
touch screen display - pantalla táctil ( translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of touch screen display: pantalla táctil [computer - Computers (general) (Marketing)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/computers_general/611... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
flip display - pantalla rotatoria de 180° ( translation glossary ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of flip display: pantalla rotatoria de 180° [digital camera - Media / Multimedia (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/media_multimedia/9997... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.proz.com »
3.
Sub Display - Pantalla secundaria ( translation glossary ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of Sub Display: Pantalla secundaria [ - Informática: Sistemas, redes (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/computers:_systems_networks/1644719-sub_display.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
wide-screen display - pantalla panorámica ( translation glossary ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of wide-screen display: pantalla panorámica [Telecomunicaciones (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/telecommunications/1451682-wide_screen_display.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from esl.proz.com »

Sara Brown
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish