KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

casetas móviles

English translation: mobile kiosk or mobile stations


20:04 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: casetas móviles
Are these just "trailers"?

Acepta que no serán efectuadas pruebas de comunicación de ningún tipo desde, y hacia, las casetas móviles del sistema de monitoreo de la calidad del aire, descritas en..., ya que en el texto de ese numeral no se especifica ningún sistema de comunicaciónn para ese propósito....
spanruss
United States
English translation:mobile kiosk or mobile stations
Explanation:
This is a mobile monitoring station that is used in this experiment.
Selected response from:

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mobile kiosk or mobile stations
Sara Rodriguez
5mobile air-quality monitoring stationsrodwilliamyoung
4portakabins
Comunican
3mobile booths
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile kiosk or mobile stations


Explanation:
This is a mobile monitoring station that is used in this experiment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Las caseta moviles se mueve de lugar a lugar segun los requisitos del experimento.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie
27 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Mobile stations seems better to me.
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile booths


Explanation:
just guessing

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile air-quality monitoring stations


Explanation:
"casetas móviles del sistema de monitoreo de la calidad del aire"

I would translate the larger concept here.

They may be transportable but not trailer-style.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-25 20:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check these out:

http://images.google.es/images?hl=ca&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portakabins


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-25 20:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's the company website: http://www.portakabin.co.uk/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portable_building
Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English