KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

mejor a

English translation: better than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejor a
English translation:better than
Entered by: spanruss

21:25 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: mejor a
-6 should be superscripted.

Acepta que la prueba de comunicaciones con CFE-CENACE, será la medición de la tasa de bits en error, BER, mejor a 10-6, durante 12 horas, extremo-extremo entre el cuarto de control de la Central y el punto de entrega del enlace de 128 Kbits/s, 2E0.
spanruss
United States
better than
Explanation:
será la medición de la tasa de bits en error, BER, mejor a 10-6, durante 12 horas
-->
shall be the measurement of the bit-error ratio, BER, better than 10-6, over a 12-hour period

Note that BER stands for both bit-error ratio (expressed as a ratio) and bit-error rate (expressed as bits/second).

In this source text it is clear that it refers to the ratio, and it is basically saying that there should not be more than 1 erroneous bit in 1 million received bits, averaged over a measurement period of 12 hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-25 21:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the early days of digital technology, when these things were poorly understood, the bit-error ratio was often expressed, for example, as "1 in 10-6" (i.e. one error in a million); now we all understand the jargon, the '1 in' has been dropped, but the "10-6" still represents a ratio.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thx, mediamatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5better than
Robin Levey
4better toWashington Molina
4better at
celiacp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better at


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-25 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optimized TCP/IP for Satellite Communication - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
TCP/IP based data communication is almost useless at Bit Error Rates (BER) of 10 -7 or higher. The TCP/IP shortcomings in the typical satellite ...
www.isosat.net/UserFiles/File/routers/IsoTropic Optimized T... - Páginas similares
Sum-Product Decoding of BCH Codes -- OGIWARA et al. E91-A (10 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]For BCH(31,11,11) code, SPA with ConC realizes Eb/No 3.7 dB better at bit error rate 10–5 than the original SPA, and 3.1 dB better than the SPA with only ...
http://www.ietfec.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/E9... - Páginas similares
de H OGIWARA - 2008
ATA and SATA Drive Usage Goes Beyond Expectations | Computer ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The higher the MTBF and the lower the Bit Error rate, the higher the overall quality of the drive. Approximately 10 years ago, disk drive engineering gurus ...
www.wwpi.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=612&... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] constellation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Geostationary satellite links are inherently. slow and can be noisy. TCP/IP based data communication is almost useless at Bit Error Rates (BER) of. 10. -7 ...
www.constellationnetcorp.com/Downloads/TCPIP.pdf - Páginas similares
Precoded closed-loop MIMO-OFDM system using predefined set of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]closed-loop scheme. From Fig. 2 we can see that the closed-loop. scheme performs approximately 5 dB better at a raw bit error rate of. 10 ...
http://www.ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/2220/30506/01406587.pdf - Páginas similares
de M Gidlund - 2005 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better than


Explanation:
será la medición de la tasa de bits en error, BER, mejor a 10-6, durante 12 horas
-->
shall be the measurement of the bit-error ratio, BER, better than 10-6, over a 12-hour period

Note that BER stands for both bit-error ratio (expressed as a ratio) and bit-error rate (expressed as bits/second).

In this source text it is clear that it refers to the ratio, and it is basically saying that there should not be more than 1 erroneous bit in 1 million received bits, averaged over a measurement period of 12 hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-25 21:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the early days of digital technology, when these things were poorly understood, the bit-error ratio was often expressed, for example, as "1 in 10-6" (i.e. one error in a million); now we all understand the jargon, the '1 in' has been dropped, but the "10-6" still represents a ratio.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thx, mediamatrix

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better to


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish