KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

las cuentas serán eliminadas cuando el usuario se dé de baja en el servicio.

English translation: the account will be deleted when the user cancels the service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las cuentas serán eliminadas cuando el usuario se dé de baja en el servicio
English translation:the account will be deleted when the user cancels the service
Entered by: David Russi

22:18 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Communications
Spanish term or phrase: las cuentas serán eliminadas cuando el usuario se dé de baja en el servicio.
From a RFP Document:
PLIEGO TÉCNICO
SERVICIO DE TONOS DE LLAMADA EN RED
(Ring Back Tones)
SHMUEL
Israel
the account will be deleted when the user cancels the service
Explanation:
Whether to use account or accounts will depend somewhat on the complete context (if each user has more than one, for example).

Eliminar in computer terms is often used in the sense of deleting (Microsoft uses it this way in its software).
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the account will be deleted when the user cancels the service
David Russi
4 +1accounts shall be eliminated when the user withdraws from the service
Parrot


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts shall be eliminated when the user withdraws from the service


Explanation:
literal.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria Estrada
427 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the account will be deleted when the user cancels the service


Explanation:
Whether to use account or accounts will depend somewhat on the complete context (if each user has more than one, for example).

Eliminar in computer terms is often used in the sense of deleting (Microsoft uses it this way in its software).

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1269 days

agree  Marina Soldati
1269 days

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1270 days

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes: "Delete" and "cancel."
1270 days