KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Existirán alarmas de los componentes hardware y software del sistema, así como d

English translation: alarms will be provided for hardware and software components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:existirán alarmas de los componentes hardware y software del sistema, así como d
English translation:alarms will be provided for hardware and software components
Entered by: David Russi

22:24 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Communications
Spanish term or phrase: Existirán alarmas de los componentes hardware y software del sistema, así como d
From a RFP Document:
PLIEGO TÉCNICO
SERVICIO DE TONOS DE LLAMADA EN RED
(Ring Back Tones)
SHMUEL
Israel
alarms will be provided for hardware and software components
Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alarms will be provided for hardware and software components
David Russi
5 +1There shall be alarms for hardware and software system components
Parrot
4Hardware and software alarms shall be announced on screen
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There shall be alarms for hardware and software system components


Explanation:
as well as

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: are you going to translate his whole text for free????
4 mins

neutral  Nikki Graham: ditto Marian's comments. Again, this sentence is over 10 words and should be squashed.
42 mins

agree  Susana Betti: Marian and Nikki are right
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alarms will be provided for hardware and software components


Explanation:
Una posibilidad



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1269 days

agree  Marina Soldati: You did the whole translation for him!
1269 days
  -> I did, you're right... it was a long time ago. ¡Saludos!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1270 days

agree  Carol Gullidge: ...hardware and systems software...
1270 days

agree  JaneTranslates: I'm with Carol on "systems software"--in case you make a glossary entry.
1271 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hardware and software alarms shall be announced on screen


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4