unificación de servicios de telefonía

English translation: we have unified our mobile telephony services

Spanish term or phrase: unificación de servicios de telefonía
English translation:we have unified our mobile telephony services
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:32 May 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Management report
Spanish term or phrase: unificación de servicios de telefonía
Source text:

Se realizo unificación de servicios de telefonía celular para incrementar ahorro y brindar mayor cobertura de beneficios al personal de campo.

No tengo mucho contecto pero asumo que debe ser algo como "empaquetar" diferentes servicios como redes sociales, etc...
Lydianette Soza
Belize
we have unified our mobile telephony services
Explanation:
There's no way of knowing exactly what this means, so I'd just do a literal translation. It could mean that they're now obtaining all their services from one provider.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we have unified our mobile telephony services
philgoddard
3combination and integration of telephone services
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combination and integration of telephone services


Explanation:
Alternative: combination and integration of [types of] telephone services.
(A certain ambiguity is presented here, concerning the meaning of "telephone services". As a term of art in the telephone industry, "services" means the technical varieties of services offered. This may include broad categories such as long distance voice, data transmission, Internet, cable TV, etc. It may include special add-ons such as texting, caller ID, call waiting, etc. In context, "services" may mean the offerings of different telecommunications companies as distinct from one another. Etc. All this information, possibly available from broader context which the Asker might be aware of, must be borne in mind in translating the phrase "unificación de servicios de telefonía".)


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't use "combination" in this way, and "combination and integration" is introducing a tautology that's not there in the Spanish.
10 hrs
  -> All I can say is it seems idiomatic to me. (I've read many millions of words in English about the telecommunications business.) See the Reference I have cited in the Discussion.

neutral  James A. Walsh: Ditto to Phil
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have unified our mobile telephony services


Explanation:
There's no way of knowing exactly what this means, so I'd just do a literal translation. It could mean that they're now obtaining all their services from one provider.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Fully agree that there's no way of knowing exactly what is meant here, but my gut instinct is also that they've switched all mobile services to one provider
3 hrs