KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

confiable de los aplicativos hacia el negocio

English translation: (functional, timely and) reliable technical support of business applications


16:39 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: confiable de los aplicativos hacia el negocio
The full phrase is "soporte funcional y técnico oportuno y confiable de los aplicativos hacia el negocio." Mil gracias.
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:(functional, timely and) reliable technical support of business applications
Explanation:
original's a bit messed up, but this seems to be what it wants to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-28 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an elliptical usage:
http://helpdesk.redp.edu.co/glo_cent.htm

Unless you have something else there to indicate that your context is otherwise, this is what the text points at.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this answer was most helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(functional, timely and) reliable technical support of business applications
Parrot
4Timely and reliable functional and technical support for business-based applicationCarolynB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Timely and reliable functional and technical support for business-based application


Explanation:
does this help? maybe just business application?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(functional, timely and) reliable technical support of business applications


Explanation:
original's a bit messed up, but this seems to be what it wants to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-28 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an elliptical usage:
http://helpdesk.redp.edu.co/glo_cent.htm

Unless you have something else there to indicate that your context is otherwise, this is what the text points at.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, this answer was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs