KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

personalización

English translation: customization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personalización
English translation:customization
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:44 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: personalización
costumize es el verbo, customization?
Corresponderá, tal como se establece en la Minuta de Contrato, a la Capacitación, Instalación de la Estructura de xDSL, la Personalización de Plataforma de Valor Agregado y de la red ATM y el Suministro de los Bienes, de acuerdo con las cantidades señaladas en el Anexo 5 que deben ser provistas antes de la Fecha Límite de Primera Entrega.
Lida Garcia
Peru
customization
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4customization
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5personalization of an end-user service/customization of a platform
Deborah Workman
5personalization
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personalización
customization


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: that's it.
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: =)
1 hr
  -> thanks Gabriela

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paula

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personalización
personalization


Explanation:
Asi.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personalización
personalization of an end-user service/customization of a platform


Explanation:
In principle they are basically the same but usage tends to favor the following.

-- If a platform is adapted to the requirements of the service provider (e.g., the bank), it is customized.
--If the service delivered on the platform can be adapted to the needs of the individual end user, the service is personalized.

Both are custom(ized) or tailored offerings. The difference basically depends on whether the direct recipient of the offering is a corporate/organizational entity or an individual person.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100