líneas rotativas

English translation: rollover lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas rotativas
English translation:rollover lines
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:42 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: líneas rotativas
hablando de números de teléfono
Jane
rollover lines
Explanation:
FAQ Detail Page
... Q: What are rollover lines/hunt groups, will I need them, where do I get them? A: ...
For example, a telephone number 555-1212 could ring into a group of 10 lines. ...
www.bizfon.com/FAQ_rec_detail.asp?Search=& CatSearch=&Category=&Place=&Criteria=&Type&... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Can Partner Do Rollovers ? - Telephone Tec Talk
... My customer wants two lines to act as rollover lines for the primary number.
I am not sure about the limitations of the Avaya Partner R6. ...
www.sundance-communications.com/ forum/Forum5/HTML/000780.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G ...
[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G chanisavail
problem. Walker Haddock asterisk-users@lists.digium.com ...
lists.digium.com/pipermail/ asterisk-users/2004-April/042804.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G ...
[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G chanisavail
problem. Christian Hoffmeyer asterisk-users@lists.digium ...
lists.digium.com/pipermail/ asterisk-users/2004-April/042788.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Laura Recovery Center Manual: Administration: Phone Lines
... Immediate installation of the telephone bank is a high priority in the ... Lines: 1 Dedicated
Tip Line - Establish early and publicize: 3 additional rollover lines. ...
www.lrcf.net/LRCFoundation.org/LRCManual/Manual-33.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

March Newsletter
... Bellsouth began work on working on the Dover rollover lines today. ... These are signs
of local telephone trouble and should be reported to your telephone company. ...
www.compu.net/cgi-bin/members/ archives.cgi?category=1&view=3-01 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Viking LS-4X4 4 Device by 4 Line Scanning Unit for Modem Pooling ...
... a modem, attached to a device ports needs access to a telephone line, the ... Reverse
line scanning for compatibility with rollover lines and hunt groups; One year ...
www.phonemerchants.com/vikls4devby4.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

VOICE DATA SWITCHING DEVICE,Phone Line Sharing,Modem Share,Phone ...
... such as a modem, attached to a device ports needs access to a telephone line, the
LS ... Reverse line scanning for compatibility with rollover lines and hunt groups. ...
www.tele-movers.com/voicedatadevices.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LS-4x4 Technical Practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... card reader compatible • Reverse line scanning for compatibility with rollover lines
and hunt ... attached to a device port needs access to a telephone line, the ...
www.vikingelectronics.com/products/pdf/ls-4x4.pdf - Similar pages

Xspedius Communications
... Hunting (Rollover Lines), back to top. Hunting (Rollover Lines) is placed on individual
telephone lines that make up a group, also known as a hunt group. ...
www.xspedius.com/customersupport/calling_features.aspx - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rotary lines
Conchi De Salas
4 +2rollover lines
Marian Greenfield
5rotating lines
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotary lines


Explanation:
ver cita


    answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=383362 -
Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: De acuerdo con la traducción y no con la interpretación en la referencia (Favor ver nota)
23 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  Paula Morabito: www.clearwater-fl.com/bus/bus_in_clearwater/ business_guide/utilities.asp (More than 6 rotary lines, call 1-800-483-6000)
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotating lines


Explanation:
Select one choice from our three rotating “lines”

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollover lines


Explanation:
FAQ Detail Page
... Q: What are rollover lines/hunt groups, will I need them, where do I get them? A: ...
For example, a telephone number 555-1212 could ring into a group of 10 lines. ...
www.bizfon.com/FAQ_rec_detail.asp?Search=& CatSearch=&Category=&Place=&Criteria=&Type&... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Can Partner Do Rollovers ? - Telephone Tec Talk
... My customer wants two lines to act as rollover lines for the primary number.
I am not sure about the limitations of the Avaya Partner R6. ...
www.sundance-communications.com/ forum/Forum5/HTML/000780.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G ...
[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G chanisavail
problem. Walker Haddock asterisk-users@lists.digium.com ...
lists.digium.com/pipermail/ asterisk-users/2004-April/042804.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G ...
[Asterisk-Users] Two operators, 10 rollover lines, Cisco 7960G chanisavail
problem. Christian Hoffmeyer asterisk-users@lists.digium ...
lists.digium.com/pipermail/ asterisk-users/2004-April/042788.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Laura Recovery Center Manual: Administration: Phone Lines
... Immediate installation of the telephone bank is a high priority in the ... Lines: 1 Dedicated
Tip Line - Establish early and publicize: 3 additional rollover lines. ...
www.lrcf.net/LRCFoundation.org/LRCManual/Manual-33.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

March Newsletter
... Bellsouth began work on working on the Dover rollover lines today. ... These are signs
of local telephone trouble and should be reported to your telephone company. ...
www.compu.net/cgi-bin/members/ archives.cgi?category=1&view=3-01 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Viking LS-4X4 4 Device by 4 Line Scanning Unit for Modem Pooling ...
... a modem, attached to a device ports needs access to a telephone line, the ... Reverse
line scanning for compatibility with rollover lines and hunt groups; One year ...
www.phonemerchants.com/vikls4devby4.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

VOICE DATA SWITCHING DEVICE,Phone Line Sharing,Modem Share,Phone ...
... such as a modem, attached to a device ports needs access to a telephone line, the
LS ... Reverse line scanning for compatibility with rollover lines and hunt groups. ...
www.tele-movers.com/voicedatadevices.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LS-4x4 Technical Practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... card reader compatible • Reverse line scanning for compatibility with rollover lines
and hunt ... attached to a device port needs access to a telephone line, the ...
www.vikingelectronics.com/products/pdf/ls-4x4.pdf - Similar pages

Xspedius Communications
... Hunting (Rollover Lines), back to top. Hunting (Rollover Lines) is placed on individual
telephone lines that make up a group, also known as a hunt group. ...
www.xspedius.com/customersupport/calling_features.aspx - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: This is by far the most common terminology. "Rotary lines" could be confused with "rotary dial" which is analog/pulse dialing and has nothing to do with the rollover/hunt sequence.
37 mins
  -> my thinking exactly. Thanks.

agree  xxx.xyz
38 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search