KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

renunciaron a ser contrapoder

English translation: establishment/anti-establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder/contrapoder
English translation:establishment/anti-establishment
Entered by: Deborah Workman

22:14 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Alternative Media
Spanish term or phrase: renunciaron a ser contrapoder
This is an article talking about Another Model of Communication and alternative media.

Context:

El modelo imperante


Una personalidad crítica con el actual entramado mediático como es Noam Chomsky siempre ha mostrado su escepticismo ante las teorías conspirativas que achacan el poder de los medios a tramas ocultas similares a la Trilateral. En cierta ocasión, un estudiante estadounidense interrogó a Chomsky (Halimi, 1997:33): "Me gustaría saber con precisión cómo la élite controla a los medios."

El profesor le respondió con otra pregunta: "¿Cómo controla a la General Motors? La pregunta ni siquiera se plantea. La élite no tiene por qué controlar a la General Motors. Ésta le pertenece."

Lo mismo ocurre con los medios de difusión. Hace tiempo que renunciaron a ser contrapoder para ser, directamente, parte del propio poder. No en vano, mucho antes de esta reflexión de Chomsky, el presidente norteamericano Eisenhower resumió toda su doctrina económica en una única frase: "Lo que es bueno para la General Motors es bueno para los EEUU."

Dicha empresa sigue siendo un gigante económico con influencia política superior a la de muchos países, incluso europeos.
Donovan Libring
gave up being anti-establishment
Explanation:
Now that "the establishment" (typified by GE) owns the media, the media are no longer antiestablishment but part of the establishment.

Noam Chomsky talks a lot about the the antiestablishment and establishment aspects of the media. See examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=chomsky media anti-esta...
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
anti-establishment/opposition... all great answers! thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5renounced being the oposition
Fabricio Castillo
5gave up being anti-establishment
Deborah Workman
4ceased to be the counter-power
TranslateThis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renounced being the oposition


Explanation:
"contrapoder", in this case, is simply "the opposition". I'm still not sure about the best choice for "renunciar": relinquish, renounce? Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceased to be the counter-power


Explanation:
simply: ceased to be the counter-power...

In this particular context ("Hace tiempo que renunciaron a ser contrapoder para ser, directamente, parte del propio poder"), it doesn't seem necessary to say "renounced"



    Reference: http://www.atimes.com/global-econ/DB06Dj01.html
TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gave up being anti-establishment


Explanation:
Now that "the establishment" (typified by GE) owns the media, the media are no longer antiestablishment but part of the establishment.

Noam Chomsky talks a lot about the the antiestablishment and establishment aspects of the media. See examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=chomsky media anti-esta...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
anti-establishment/opposition... all great answers! thanks to everyone