KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

cobros indebidos

English translation: undue charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobros indebidos
English translation:undue charges
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:22 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: cobros indebidos
Es importante que los tiempos que se programen en las tablas de tarificación de los teléfonos públicos coincidan con los tiempos programados en las tablas de tarificación de la tarjeta 147 (NAPSI) asociada a la línea prepagada TUP, considerando los posibles retardos que se puedan tener en la red hasta la detección del corte por la NAPSI para evitar cobros indebidos.
Lida Garcia
Peru
undue charges
Explanation:
Protect yourself against undue charges from Rental Car Agencies. ... Protect yourself against undue charges from Rental Car Agencies. ...
mama.essortment.com/carrentaltips_rbvs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-29 21:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

address for their closing bill. This form is very important
as it safeguards the customer from undue charges.
www.yubacity.net/index.cfm?navID=137 - 76k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-29 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2) to return to the Consumer the undue charges paid by the Consumer; (3) to ...
www.mercindia.com/cgrfo2003.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
gracias, Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11undue charges
mónica alfonso
5 +1improper charges
Henry Hinds
5incorrect charges
Deborah Workman
5unjustified charges
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
undue charges


Explanation:
Protect yourself against undue charges from Rental Car Agencies. ... Protect yourself against undue charges from Rental Car Agencies. ...
mama.essortment.com/carrentaltips_rbvs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-29 21:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

address for their closing bill. This form is very important
as it safeguards the customer from undue charges.
www.yubacity.net/index.cfm?navID=137 - 76k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-29 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2) to return to the Consumer the undue charges paid by the Consumer; (3) to ...
www.mercindia.com/cgrfo2003.htm - 101k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias, Mónica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Caamano
25 mins
  -> Gracias a todos, colegas

agree  Ltemes
32 mins

agree  naledge
39 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
58 mins

agree  camille1
1 hr

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

disagree  Refugio: There is a nuance of difference between overcharging and unjustified charges.
7 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
13 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improper charges


Explanation:
improper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-30 00:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popularity poll:
Results 1 - 10 of about 3,290 for \"improper charges\"
Results 1 - 10 of about 231 for \"undue charges\"

About 14:1

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Better late than never! (Even 18 months late...) This is still the best answer, IMHO.
570 days
  -> Gracias, Stuart.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unjustified charges


Explanation:
127,000 hits?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorrect charges


Explanation:
DOC] BEFORE THE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... if that rate is equal to the tariff rate, an ... Midwest makes accurate and timely updates
to its rate tables. ... in a 90% reduction of such incorrect charges to TDS. ...
www.sbc.com/Long_Distance/Ex_Parte_Submissions/ Reply/Brown-Cottrell-Flynn_Reply_Affidavit.doc - Similar pages

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Agreement [Attachment 13-14] ...
... be added to CLEC’s internal tables at least ... be administered per the applicable tariff
or by ... debit or credit NEVADA for incorrect charges; overcharges; under ...
contracts.onecle.com/callwave/ nevada-bell.svc-13.1999.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SIERRA PACIFIC POWER CO. RENO, NEVADA Revised
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... establishing a competitive spot market for electric power through day and hour ahead
auction of generation and demand bids, in accordance with the PX Tariff. ...
www.sierrapacific.com/rates/ca/images/rules - Similar pages

[PDF] BEFORE THE WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION In ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the rate and/or discount tables to reflect the ... 9 inconsistencies between contract,
tariff rates, and ... as follows: Issuing bills with incorrect charges will have ...
www.wutc.wa.gov/webdocs.nsf/0/8c929808f8175b8c88256b880002d... $FILE/003022,%20AT&T,%20Verified%20Com... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100