KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

centrales

English translation: exchanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centrales
English translation:exchanges
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:50 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
Spanish term or phrase: centrales
comunicacion mediante RS232 con centrales Panasonic a traves de servicio TAPI-telecommunicaions
keith
exchange
Explanation:
In telecom central is usually "exchange". See http://www.telecall.uk.com/ICX.htm
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exchange
Andrea Bullrich
4PBX or exchange
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
3 +1switchboards
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exchange


Explanation:
In telecom central is usually "exchange". See http://www.telecall.uk.com/ICX.htm
HTH


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
32 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  DrSantos: central exchanges, perhaps
1 hr
  -> Never saw it, but... : )))

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!:-)
2 hrs
  -> : )))))))

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switchboards


Explanation:
Telecommunications jargon sometimes uses switchboard for centrales or centralitas.

also: Conmutador = switch(er)

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PBX or exchange


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con exchange para central, aunque muchas veces en ingles es PBX(Private Branch Exchange).


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish