KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

reenvios

English translation: retransmissions / resends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reenvíos
English translation:retransmissions / resends
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:52 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
Spanish term or phrase: reenvios
un buffer de comandos enviados y no confirmados por el receptor, con reenvios periodicos
-telecommunicaions
keith
resends
Explanation:
At least according to my files...
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resends
Andrea Bullrich
4retransmissions
Nikki Graham
4 -1forwarding
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 -1re-submissions
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resends


Explanation:
At least according to my files...
HTH


    own experience in telecom translations
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AWatts: one of the icon choices for sending on to other parties
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carmen Gahn: Although I thinks re-submissions also applies.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen! : )))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
re-submissions


Explanation:
That's it

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: No, actually it isn't. "Retransmissions" or (colloquially) "resends" is.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retransmissions


Explanation:
according to the diccionario técnico de la información, but I would change the sentence if I was translating this and say: which are resent periodically


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forwarding


Explanation:
En telecomunicaciones la funcion "reenviar" en ingles es "forward". En tu oracion, yo pondria "with periodical forwarding".


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Messages are forwarded, but commands (especially if not received or confirmed) are re-sent.
5 hrs