KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

chorro

English translation: splash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chorro
English translation:splash
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:44 Oct 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: chorro
"derivadores con IP 65-67 (contra chorros directos)". General context: bus cable (data transmission, not public transport!)
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
splashes / waterproof
Explanation:
IP 65-67 seems to be a type/class/degree of protection

Degree of protection IP 65/67 permits local installation, thus significantly
reducing tubing and wiring,

What previously had to be wired individually in the cabinet with a large number of control lines which made cabinet after cabinet of jumper panels and endless clamping units necessary – now all hangs on one cable, locally with a high degree of protection (splash protection/IP 65/67).

Features of the Optalign® Plus include IP 65/67 durability rating (water proof, dust proof, shock proof);

chorro is normally a jet or stream of liquid, and perhaps the writer in your context does want to emphasise that instead of it just being waterproof, or splashes (chorretón/salpicadura), but I couldn't find any evidence of this being used in Google
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias. Era exactamente eso y gracias por el enlace a Siemens - chorro resulta ser una traducción sui generis de splash.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gush, streamxxxOso
4 +1surge/ overflow
José Cavalcante
3 +1splashes / waterproof
Nikki Graham
4spurt
Parrot


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splashes / waterproof


Explanation:
IP 65-67 seems to be a type/class/degree of protection

Degree of protection IP 65/67 permits local installation, thus significantly
reducing tubing and wiring,

What previously had to be wired individually in the cabinet with a large number of control lines which made cabinet after cabinet of jumper panels and endless clamping units necessary – now all hangs on one cable, locally with a high degree of protection (splash protection/IP 65/67).

Features of the Optalign® Plus include IP 65/67 durability rating (water proof, dust proof, shock proof);

chorro is normally a jet or stream of liquid, and perhaps the writer in your context does want to emphasise that instead of it just being waterproof, or splashes (chorretón/salpicadura), but I couldn't find any evidence of this being used in Google



    Reference: http://www.sea.siemens.com/automat/product/net/asi/auasiov.h...
    Reference: http://www.baumpub.com/publications/arc/OGPNjf/OGPN_Hyatt.ht...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias. Era exactamente eso y gracias por el enlace a Siemens - chorro resulta ser una traducción sui generis de splash.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I think this is probably the right interpretation
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surge/ overflow


Explanation:
In the context of data trasnmission I think that surge can be used, borrowing the meaning from electricity area.
An alternative is: overflow


    Comprehensive Tech Dic
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Dempsey: That's it!
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurt


Explanation:
chorro de voz = voice spurt


    Routledge Dictionary of Telecommunications
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gush, stream


Explanation:
son dos opciones más para chorro.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20