KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

intercalación

English translation: override / intrusion / trunk offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intercalación
English translation:override / intrusion / trunk offer
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:27 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: intercalación
Intercalación de operadora - Mensaje enviado hacia adelante indicando la intención del abonado llamante de ser puesto en conferencia con el abonado llamado, a efectos de ofrecerle aceptar una nueva llamada que llega por operadora
El procedimiento de intercalación de operadora se prevé para posibilitar que una llamada entrante por operadora pueda ser ofrecida a un abonado en estado ocupado

Como ven, se trata de un texto que a su vez está (mal) traducido, así que hace falta un poquito de "backtranslation" para deducir cómo habrá sido el original.
Alguien tiene idea del nombre específico de esta "intercalación" en el área de telecomunicaciones?
Gracias
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
override / intrusion
Explanation:
here are some examples:
Override
You can override a colleague's busy connection and speak to him or her. Not all ISDN telephones permit this feature.
Override will break into a busy line, this feature should be reserved for emergencies and very urgent business. Override requires a special class of service. When you are trying to reach
a busy internal party, you must press the flash key quickly, or you will be placed on call waiting.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:YjQeqXkNCps:www.intelav...

Call override/intrusion. Authorised users can intrude in another user’s on-going connection.
http://www.telecomsuk.net/Hicom/Hicomfeatures.htm

OPERATOR OVERRIDE
Operator Override is the more recent name given to the practice known as TKO or TrunK Offer. Very simply it is an operator procedure to cut into an established call and to offer a Trunk Call. OOR was used to confirm that a conversation was taking place on an engaged circuit.
http://www.light-straw.co.uk/ate/oor.html

- Attendant Override
Attendant Override is intended to allow the Attendant to break into a busy line
to inform a user of an important incoming call. An adversary with access to an Attendant Console could use this feature to eavesdrop on conversations. The PBX should provide for some protection against such uses of Override by providing visual and/or audible warnings that an Override is in progress.
http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistbul/itl00-08.txt

2nd ref says: attendant override/barge-in

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Miles de gracias a todos!!! Es un honor tener respuestas de semejante "deam team" :-))
Gracias a las referencias de Nikki encontré esto:
Trunk Offer
Trunk offering means that when busy is encountered, the operator enters the speech connection in order to inform the called subscriber that a call is waiting.
www.ericsson.dk/DK/DIAX/pdd0074b.pdf
Aparentemente, se trata de esto (y cruzo los dedos, porque el título de la sección es "Terminología específica"!)
Un abrazo a todos, y gracias de nuevo por el esfuerzo.
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interruption or involvement by
Henry Hinds
4operator (call) interleaving
Parrot
4override / intrusion
Nikki Graham
4intercepting operator?
Maria
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4breaking in on the callxxxtazdog


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruption or involvement by


Explanation:
Creo que pueden ser posibilidades.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Pati:-)))
My first (and best) offer---given your text would be: "Operator Incoming-Call Advise [or, notification]...or, "Operator Incoming-Call Interface"...both of which imply a real person.

The rest might (though I doubt it...as they're mechanical) also help somewhat.

Operator Interface

http://www.controleng.com/archives/1999/ctl0701.99/ctl9907mu...

Operator Crosspatch

http://aitecafrica.com/old/cia/articles/comms_lifeline.htm

Operator Intervention

http://www.sedsystems.ca/test.htm

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercepting operator?


Explanation:
Patricia, could this be what they meant? toll intercepting, toll intercepting operator? (I dunno)
but check this page:

http://www.navyrelics.com/tribute/switches_survey_chapter_10...
OPERATING ROOM DESKS

Operating room desks are provided to handle the many related functions of traffic operating. The primary services performed at these desks are rate and route information, toll information, local and toll intercepting, local information, service observing and charge quoting. The centralization of these functions within an office facilitates the completion and disposal of both toll and local calls. The size of the city and the volume of the various auxiliary services will determine to a large-degree the extent to which these services may be efficiently combined at a desk. This chapter discusses briefly ticket handling desks, information and intercepting desks and service observing desks

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking in on the call


Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

That's what it sounds like to me. Look at these references:

To break in on a call:
1. Press Shift + F5. The person you were calling, the person they were talking to, and yourself will hear a warning sound. Both the internal extension and the external caller they were communicating will connect to KnowledgePHONE.
Notice “Break In (Conference) appears in the Destination panel.
The original external caller, whom you had attempted to transfer to the busy
extension, cannot hear the conversation. No ear symbol appears in the Source pane
l.2. Announce call by asking the person if they would like to accept the call.
3. Accepts the Call

I tried to call my son and the line was busy. I called the operator and told her of (my) emergency and asked her to ``break in'' (on the call) and ask (my son) to call me.

Hope it helps, and I wish you luck (I think you'll need it!) :-))
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.mck.com/html/support/KnowledgeCenterOperatorUG.pd...
    Reference: http://www.augustachronicle.com/stories/083098/opi_046-8743....
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
override / intrusion


Explanation:
here are some examples:
Override
You can override a colleague's busy connection and speak to him or her. Not all ISDN telephones permit this feature.
Override will break into a busy line, this feature should be reserved for emergencies and very urgent business. Override requires a special class of service. When you are trying to reach
a busy internal party, you must press the flash key quickly, or you will be placed on call waiting.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:YjQeqXkNCps:www.intelav...

Call override/intrusion. Authorised users can intrude in another user’s on-going connection.
http://www.telecomsuk.net/Hicom/Hicomfeatures.htm

OPERATOR OVERRIDE
Operator Override is the more recent name given to the practice known as TKO or TrunK Offer. Very simply it is an operator procedure to cut into an established call and to offer a Trunk Call. OOR was used to confirm that a conversation was taking place on an engaged circuit.
http://www.light-straw.co.uk/ate/oor.html

- Attendant Override
Attendant Override is intended to allow the Attendant to break into a busy line
to inform a user of an important incoming call. An adversary with access to an Attendant Console could use this feature to eavesdrop on conversations. The PBX should provide for some protection against such uses of Override by providing visual and/or audible warnings that an Override is in progress.
http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistbul/itl00-08.txt

2nd ref says: attendant override/barge-in

HTH


    Reference: http://www.telecomsuk.net/Hicom/Hicomfeatures.htm
    Reference: http://www.choicetelcom.com/prod02.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Miles de gracias a todos!!! Es un honor tener respuestas de semejante "deam team" :-))
Gracias a las referencias de Nikki encontré esto:
Trunk Offer
Trunk offering means that when busy is encountered, the operator enters the speech connection in order to inform the called subscriber that a call is waiting.
www.ericsson.dk/DK/DIAX/pdd0074b.pdf
Aparentemente, se trata de esto (y cruzo los dedos, porque el título de la sección es "Terminología específica"!)
Un abrazo a todos, y gracias de nuevo por el esfuerzo.
Patricia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator (call) interleaving


Explanation:
El término "intercalar/intercalación" se traduce por interleave/interleaving, según el Routledge Dicc. de telecomunicaciónes. Se define: intercalación de datos, de bloques, de pulsos, de llamadas. Nada sobre operadoras, pero supongo que será la llamada.


    Routledge Spanish Dictionary of Telecommunications
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58