KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

3/4 de paño

English translation: 3/4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:3/4 de paño
English translation:3/4
Entered by: Patricia Myers

20:24 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
Spanish term or phrase: 3/4 de paño
textiles and clothing: describing an article of clothing someone was wearing: it is specified to be a green "3/4" de marca "Yes or No" made of Paño. written in Spain.
Joseph Royal
United States
3/4
Explanation:
In Spain 3/4 means the length of the item. For example we say manga 3/4 meaning 3/4 sleeve (sleeve to the elbow). Same with coats abrigo 3/4 (coat to the knee). Paño means cloth it's usually normal cloth, it's inexpensive. If we say un abrigo de paño it means a coat made of common cloth, not leather or anything like that.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23/4
Patricia Myers
5 +1verde tres cuartos
Patricia Myers
4VERDE TRES CUARTOMaria Rine


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VERDE TRES CUARTO


Explanation:
JOSEPH:
TO MY UNDERSTANDING THIS 3/4 IS REFEREING TO THE COLOR IS A GREEN 3/4 WHICH MEANS IT IS NOT TOTALLY GREEN. THESE TERMS ARE USUALLY USED IN SPAIN. HOPE IS HELPS.

Maria Rine
United States

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3/4


Explanation:
In Spain 3/4 means the length of the item. For example we say manga 3/4 meaning 3/4 sleeve (sleeve to the elbow). Same with coats abrigo 3/4 (coat to the knee). Paño means cloth it's usually normal cloth, it's inexpensive. If we say un abrigo de paño it means a coat made of common cloth, not leather or anything like that.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Exactly. 3/4 length cloth coat
5 hrs

agree  Sues: 3/4 refers to length
2 days 6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verde tres cuartos


Explanation:
I didn't notice 3/4 meant the color. I personally would say green but maybe verde tres cuartos would be better in this case. It's not tres cuarto it's tres cuartos. It's plural. If it was 4/5 it would be cuatro quintos. Always plural

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
7 hrs