KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tegal

English translation: TERGAL


20:26 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
Spanish term or phrase: tegal
clothing: a text written in Spain describing clothing someone was wearing: pantalon negro de tegal. What's tegal?

thanks!
Joseph Royal
United States
English translation:TERGAL
Explanation:
Joseph, there is no such a word as "tegal" there must be an error. The word would have to be "tergal" which is a type of cloth.
Selected response from:

Maria Rine
United States
Grading comment
I was going crazy trying to find that word! I hate it when that happens. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tergal (TM)Sheilann
4 +3TERGALMaria Rine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TERGAL


Explanation:
Joseph, there is no such a word as "tegal" there must be an error. The word would have to be "tergal" which is a type of cloth.

Maria Rine
United States
Grading comment
I was going crazy trying to find that word! I hate it when that happens. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
16 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tergal (TM)


Explanation:
It's a polyester-based man-made fibre and became very popular in Spain in the 60's. Another tradename was Terlenka. I believe the British term was Terylene.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Terylene and Dacron (US) are given in Collins
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: terylene, lovely, drip dry!!
1 hr

agree  xxxschwensen
2 hrs