KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

A veces coristas, a veces vedettes

English translation: sometimes chorus girls, sometimes stars...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A veces coristas, a veces vedettes
English translation:sometimes chorus girls, sometimes stars...
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:34 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: A veces coristas, a veces vedettes
A partir de entonces, París ya no sería su único escenario. Otras ciudades como Milán, Nueva York, Londres o Tokio fueron tomando papel en dicha escena. A veces coristas, a veces vedettes, cada una de ellas produce, temporada tras temporada, decenas de colecciones desde actitudes y visiones que les son propias. (Refers to development of prêt-a-porter collections)
aodh
sometimes chorus girls, sometimes stars...
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. Ithought it might be some old cliche like that but just wanted to double check - Aodh
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chorus- girl, background singer/star, starlet, , chorus-girl
Patricia Myers
4sometimes chorus girls, sometimes stars...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes chorus girls, sometimes stars...


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. Ithought it might be some old cliche like that but just wanted to double check - Aodh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chorus- girl, background singer/star, starlet, , chorus-girl


Explanation:
corista: chorus- girl (theatre), background singer(music)

Vedette:star, starlet (cinema), chorus-girl (theatre)



Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan