KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Cinturón balas ...Vinaigre de Toilette

English translation: holster/Vinegar water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cinturón balas ...Vinaigre de Toilette
English translation:holster/Vinegar water
Entered by: Patricia Myers

09:36 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Cinturón balas ...Vinaigre de Toilette
2 items from a fashion photo (if you can help me with either). Ithought of holster for the first, but am not sure.
aodh
holster/Vinegar water
Explanation:
Also, Vinaigre de Toilette...DIPTYQUE Vinegar Water -- steeped in extracts of green plants, woods and spices -- is based on a 19th century recipe. Used in the bath, it revives and refreshes the body, softening and lightly scenting the skin. It may also be used as a hair rinse after shampooing, an after shave (add a few drops to the rinsing water) or on a washcloth to tone and refresh the skin. Add a spoonful of vinegar water to a bowl of boiling water to freshen the air and remove smells of cooking and tobacco.

un cinturón de balas es una pistolera y en inglés es holster como tú ya habías pensado.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. i feel like I need a hot bath with some of that vinager water to see me through this cold weather! - Aodh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cartridge belt /
Henry Hinds
5holster/Vinegar water
Patricia Myers
4bullet belt and toilet vinegarxxxPaul Roige
4holster / bath vinager
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holster/Vinegar water


Explanation:
Also, Vinaigre de Toilette...DIPTYQUE Vinegar Water -- steeped in extracts of green plants, woods and spices -- is based on a 19th century recipe. Used in the bath, it revives and refreshes the body, softening and lightly scenting the skin. It may also be used as a hair rinse after shampooing, an after shave (add a few drops to the rinsing water) or on a washcloth to tone and refresh the skin. Add a spoonful of vinegar water to a bowl of boiling water to freshen the air and remove smells of cooking and tobacco.

un cinturón de balas es una pistolera y en inglés es holster como tú ya habías pensado.


    Reference: http://www.aedes.com/Frames/diptyqueEdT.htm
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. i feel like I need a hot bath with some of that vinager water to see me through this cold weather! - Aodh

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullet belt and toilet vinegar


Explanation:
Hola. Does this fit?: Toilet vinegar: "Lavenders... Another delicious and aromatic toilet vinegar is made as follows: Dry a good quantity of rose leaves, lavender flowers and jasmine flowers". Bullet belt: "We decide on a 100° Degrees stretch-denim trumpet skirt with bold horizontal seams, paired with a Sinéquanone cap-sleeve...We sling the belt so low that it cradles her torso rather than chopping it in half."
Saludos :-)Paul



    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/lavend13.html
    Reference: http://www.flare.com/fashion/july_shopping.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holster / bath vinager


Explanation:
HTH

Rich

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartridge belt /


Explanation:
On the other I defer to the rest, it's French! The above is what the item is called in the US.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 2 hrs