KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

se asienta sobre las bases de un vestuario clásico ....A caballo entre....

English translation: on the borderline between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a caballo entre
English translation:on the borderline between
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:54 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: se asienta sobre las bases de un vestuario clásico ....A caballo entre....
El estilo milanese se asienta sobre las bases de un vestuario clásico alterado con pequeños detalles lujosos y creativos. A caballo entre la industria y la sastrería, el prêt-à-porter masculino se encuentra a la cabeza de la moda para hombre.
sil
is based on classic clothes ... on the borderline between
Explanation:
I would put just "is based on"

and other options for a caballo are halfway between / half ... half ...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ian - I like the sound of that 'on the borderline...'- sil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is based on classic clothes ... on the borderline between
Nikki Graham
4Based on classical customs...half industry and half tailoring
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is based on classic clothes ... on the borderline between


Explanation:
I would put just "is based on"

and other options for a caballo are halfway between / half ... half ...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Ian - I like the sound of that 'on the borderline...'- sil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
2 mins

agree  xxxAnneM
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you both

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on classical customs...half industry and half tailoring


Explanation:
It is my proposal.

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish