KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mangas conformadas

English translation: tapered/contoured sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mangas conformadas
English translation:tapered/contoured sleeves
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

18:52 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mountain and ski-wear
Spanish term or phrase: mangas conformadas
Hi all!

There are 2 g-hits for this in Spanish and there are pictures of the jackets but I still don't know what "mangas conformadas" means. Here's the description from my text:

"Chaqueta térmica confeccionada con tejido impermeable y transpirable. Lleva un aislante térmico de fibras prensadas que se fija al forro mediante la aplicación de puntos de calor por lo que no se crean agujeros y por tanto se minimizan las pérdidas de calor. Las **mangas están conformadas**. Además esta chaqueta tiene capucha con doble ajuste desmontable mediante cremallera, para-nieves desmontable y bolsillo interior porta-documentos"

Does it mean that the sleeves aren't sewn on but are part of a sort of one-piece pattern?

Many TIA.
Clare Macnamara
tapered sleeves
Explanation:
I would suggest "tapered sleeves", meaning that they block the wind from traveling up your arm.

Sierra Trading Post: NILS Skiwear... under your ski jacket and looks like a million bucks kicking back at the ski lodge. ... ***Tapered sleeves****; Neck zip: 9"; 90% nylon, 10%... More Detail ...
www.sierratradingpost.com/.../xq/asp/showimages.yes/ BrandName.NILS+Skiwear/brand.14389/qx/vendor_results.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


Sierra Trading Post: White Sierra SportswearSavings you'll warm up to immediately, on a White Sierra ski jacket with all the ... Long ***tapered sleeves***; Midweight; Flatlock princess seams; Zipper: 7-¾" ...
www.sierratradingpost.com/.../BrandName. White+Sierra+Sportswear/brand.23069/qx/vendor_results.htm - 106k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-22 19:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Extra-long ***tapered sleeves*** won't flap in the wind and feature mesh vents to exhaust excess body heat."
http://www.rei.com/online/store/ProductDisplay?storeId=8000&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-22 19:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related to question in Notes to/from Asker:

"Like all Arc'teryx gear, the Sidewinder SV has welded not stitched seams, eliminating weight and enhancing quality."

http://www.backcountry.com/store/ARC0008/c11/s20/Arcteryx-Si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-22 19:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A new sonic weld technology eliminates weeping stitch seams while minimizing the overall jacket weight."
http://www.altrec.com/shop/detail/19961/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-22 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A new sonic weld technology eliminates weeping stitch seams while minimizing the overall jacket weight."
http://www.altrec.com/shop/detail/19961/
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
I went for tapered sleeves in the end, although I could easily have used contoured sleeves and am entering both in the glossary. The problem, as usual, is the points sor sorry marybro! I felt the seam business was a bit too risky, not enough to back it up in my text. Thank you both and Happy Christmas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapered sleevesES > EN (US)
3 +1contoured sleeves
marybro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapered sleeves


Explanation:
I would suggest "tapered sleeves", meaning that they block the wind from traveling up your arm.

Sierra Trading Post: NILS Skiwear... under your ski jacket and looks like a million bucks kicking back at the ski lodge. ... ***Tapered sleeves****; Neck zip: 9"; 90% nylon, 10%... More Detail ...
www.sierratradingpost.com/.../xq/asp/showimages.yes/ BrandName.NILS+Skiwear/brand.14389/qx/vendor_results.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


Sierra Trading Post: White Sierra SportswearSavings you'll warm up to immediately, on a White Sierra ski jacket with all the ... Long ***tapered sleeves***; Midweight; Flatlock princess seams; Zipper: 7-¾" ...
www.sierratradingpost.com/.../BrandName. White+Sierra+Sportswear/brand.23069/qx/vendor_results.htm - 106k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-22 19:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Extra-long ***tapered sleeves*** won't flap in the wind and feature mesh vents to exhaust excess body heat."
http://www.rei.com/online/store/ProductDisplay?storeId=8000&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-22 19:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related to question in Notes to/from Asker:

"Like all Arc'teryx gear, the Sidewinder SV has welded not stitched seams, eliminating weight and enhancing quality."

http://www.backcountry.com/store/ARC0008/c11/s20/Arcteryx-Si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-22 19:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A new sonic weld technology eliminates weeping stitch seams while minimizing the overall jacket weight."
http://www.altrec.com/shop/detail/19961/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-22 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A new sonic weld technology eliminates weeping stitch seams while minimizing the overall jacket weight."
http://www.altrec.com/shop/detail/19961/


    Reference: http://www.sierratradingpost.com/xq/asp/base_no.44484/dept_i...
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for tapered sleeves in the end, although I could easily have used contoured sleeves and am entering both in the glossary. The problem, as usual, is the points sor sorry marybro! I felt the seam business was a bit too risky, not enough to back it up in my text. Thank you both and Happy Christmas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contoured sleeves


Explanation:
another suggestion...if referring to the shape of the sleeves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-22 22:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"contoured fit" if a common description of jackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-22 22:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "contoured cut"

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: I think it is purely to the shape of the sleeves - fashioned/shaped. Contoured sounds good to me
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Adam. I can't tell from the context. I also thought about bodyhugging fabrics (seamless)/or a bodymapped knit but that doesn't apply to jackets.