KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

donde estan los vestidores?

English translation: Where are the fitting rooms?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donde estan los vestidores?
English translation:Where are the fitting rooms?
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

06:43 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: donde estan los vestidores?
quiero saber si esto es de mi talla. lo siento pero es muy pequeno...
adriana
Where are the fitting rooms?
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Where are the fitting rooms?
Monica Colangelo
4 +6Where are the dressing rooms?
Rick Henry
5 +1Where are the changing rooms?rjpc
5 -5where are the trial - rooms ?Telesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Where are the dressing rooms?


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  athena22: Either term works.
1 hr
  -> indeed, I've seen both, depending on the store.

agree  Scott
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Este es el único significado que da VOX para esta palabra.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
27 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Where are the fitting rooms?


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
21 mins
  -> Tks, Patricia

agree  athena22: Either term works.
55 mins
  -> Tks, Athena. Actually Simon&Schuster's features fitting room for stores and dressing room for theatres (camarín) but I am sure I found dressing rooms in US stores too. And, to me, S&S is not the most reliable source

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: coincido plenamente, "dressing room" se usa más para vestuarios (clubs) y camarines/camerinos de teatro. #:))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Heidi López Neary
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Heidi

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  Consult Couture: This is the most common usage in the US.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzanne

agree  mónica alfonso
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Fitting room is where one goes at a retailer store to try clothes on. That's how they are called here in the USA.
11 hrs
  -> Tks, Bertha

agree  Rusinterp
27 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
where are the trial - rooms ?


Explanation:
ThIS, I think , would be more appropriate.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Ésto sería algo así como la sala en la que se lleva a cabo un juicio. Fuera de un contexto legal, trial se refiere a experimento, ensayo, a prueba
6 hrs

disagree  mónica alfonso: Not in this context!
8 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: In the USA they are FITTING ROOMS. A trial room has nothing to do with clothes.
9 hrs

disagree  Paul Edgar: As you have all pointed out, in this context "trial-room" isn't correct.
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Rusinterp: not under the circumstances
27 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where are the changing rooms?


Explanation:
Changing rooms es lo que utilizan en las tiendas de ropa para indicar los vestidores.

rjpc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Very uncommon.At least, it is not used in the USA.
5 hrs

agree  LouiseM: This is just as common in UK as fitting rooms, either would be correct.
8 hrs

agree  Paul Edgar
21 hrs