KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

al tono

English translation: matching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al tono
English translation:matching
Entered by: dany2303

09:31 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: al tono
El personal de recepción vestirá pantalón de vestir azul, camisa de vesir al tono, corbata y zapatos.
Gracias!
dany2303
matching
Explanation:
matching dress shirt

O sea, camisa de vestir que pegue (quede bien) con lo anterior (con color igual o muy parecido).

Ver ejemplos en la referencia.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1go withAntonio Costa
4 +1matching
Hazel Whiteley
4in the same shade/colourPaul Stevens


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the same shade/colour


Explanation:
Buena Suerte

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go with


Explanation:
que quede bien, que combine

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis de Larrauri: simple and clear answer
58 mins
  -> Thank you Luis

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching


Explanation:
matching dress shirt

O sea, camisa de vestir que pegue (quede bien) con lo anterior (con color igual o muy parecido).

Ver ejemplos en la referencia.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22matchin...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr