KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

glasilla

English translation: toile


16:48 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: glasilla
On designing clothing:

"Todo lo que hay en tienda se diseña aquí, donde también se realiza la **glasilla**, o sea el prototipo."

"Por último se realizan las fichas técnicas y los diseños. Nosotros también realizamos los patrones y las **glasillas**, pero la producción se hace fuera."
JudyK
English translation:toile
Explanation:
Test garment
A toile is a version of a garment made by fashion designers to test a pattern. They are usually made in cheap material, as multiple toiles may be made in the process of perfecting a design. Toiles may be called "muslins" in the US. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toile)

Making a toile: After making a rough paper pattern, or life-size 2-D plan, of the garment, a sample machinist (or skilled sewing machine operator) then makes a trial version of the garment from plain-colored calico. The toile is put on to a dress stand (or a model) to see how it fits and whether it hangs properly. (Wikipedia: Fashion designer)


Not sure if this is really what you'Re looking for.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for both suggestions, but I am going with Urst's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mock-up
Noni Gilbert
3 +1toile
urst


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toile


Explanation:
Test garment
A toile is a version of a garment made by fashion designers to test a pattern. They are usually made in cheap material, as multiple toiles may be made in the process of perfecting a design. Toiles may be called "muslins" in the US. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toile)

Making a toile: After making a rough paper pattern, or life-size 2-D plan, of the garment, a sample machinist (or skilled sewing machine operator) then makes a trial version of the garment from plain-colored calico. The toile is put on to a dress stand (or a model) to see how it fits and whether it hangs properly. (Wikipedia: Fashion designer)


Not sure if this is really what you'Re looking for.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for both suggestions, but I am going with Urst's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: I don't know if this is what the asker is looking for, but this the technical word used in design.
1 hr
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mock-up


Explanation:
Same idea as urst´s basically, but this is probably the word more commonly used for when it´s not done prior to putting a model into production, but rather for an individual customer. Toiles/muslins are therefore types of mock-ups.
"One of the most important steps in successful dressmaking is the creation of a muslin mock-up." www.diynetwork.com/diy/na_sewing/article/0,2025,DIY_14144_2...
"A mock-up of your dress will be made to sort out any problems and to ensure that ..." www.stephnie-anne.com/about_me.asp

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60