KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cierre desplegable

English translation: deployant clasp (watch straps)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre desplegable
English translation:deployant clasp (watch straps)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:22 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / watches
Spanish term or phrase: cierre desplegable
this is a presentation about watch straps and the example is "Correa de piel con cierre desplegable". It compares with " cierre estándar" as in "Correa de piel con cierre estándar".
Can anyone help, please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
deployant clasp
Explanation:
http://chronocentric.com/omega/bands.shtml
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks, Lydia - I would never have come up with that translation. In fact, when I saw your suggestion, I didn't think it could possibly be right. But, on doing some research, I see that the watch industry does indeed use the term. Many thanks to you, and all the others who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deployant clasp
Lydia De Jorge
3deployment buckle
Rachel Fell
3adjustable latch
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustable latch


Explanation:
this could be what you're looking for...

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deployant clasp


Explanation:
http://chronocentric.com/omega/bands.shtml

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks, Lydia - I would never have come up with that translation. In fact, when I saw your suggestion, I didn't think it could possibly be right. But, on doing some research, I see that the watch industry does indeed use the term. Many thanks to you, and all the others who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Would agree with either "deployant clasp or deployment clasp". http://www.watchworx.co.uk/pages/access/Deplyment2.htm
13 mins
  -> either one works. thanx!

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployment buckle


Explanation:
according to the Longines site

The stainless steel case of every model in The Longines Master Collection features a transparent case back through which its scintillating movement can be observed and comes with a stainless steel bracelet or a genuine leather strap, optionally equipped with a deployment buckle for total comfort on the wrist.

http://www.swisstime.ch/PressKits/PressKits.asp?LANGUAGE=E&P...

Cada modelo de The Longines Master Collection consta de una caja de acero inoxidable dotada de un fondo transparente que permite observar la marcha centelleante de su movimiento, así como de una pulsera de acero inoxidable o de una correa de cuero legítimo. Para aumentar el bienestar al llevarlo, todas las correas de cuero pueden estar provistas de un cierre desplegable.

http://www.swisstime.ch/PressKits/PressKits.asp?LANGUAGE=S&P...

descriptions and diagrams of different types of buckles and clasps here:

http://www.ewatches.com/Information/Clasps.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30