KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

corte de calzado

English translation: upper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte de calzado
English translation:upper
Entered by: FannyMc

11:01 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoes
Spanish term or phrase: corte de calzado
Taken from a description of a woman's shoe. In the diagram, it looks like the piece that covers the front of the foot. It is also referred to as the arriba del calzado Can't seem to find an English equivalent for this.

Thanks in advance.
FannyMc
upper
Explanation:
Here's a good bilingual glossary on footwear:

http://www.naturesaleather.com/Diccionario de Terminos del C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-22 11:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs:

Corte de calzado.- Se entiende como tal, la parte superior del mismo (conocido también como upper).
http://tinyurl.com/22xxww

shoe upper
tige/empeigne
corte/empeine
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...

Corte o Capellada (Upper)
http://www.podologiadeportiva.com/0603calzado.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Upper it is!
Thanks a lot for all the help and pictures and glossaries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upperxxxtazdog
4vamp/(toe) cap
Alison Imms
4vamp/upper/tongue
patricia scott


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vamp/upper/tongue


Explanation:
Could this be it?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoe#Tongue

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vamp/(toe) cap


Explanation:
There are two parts of the shoe that fit the description. See these diagrams for more help.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/Bulletins/29_ShoeFeti...
    Reference: http://podiatry.curtin.edu.au/shoo.html#eve
Alison Imms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper


Explanation:
Here's a good bilingual glossary on footwear:

http://www.naturesaleather.com/Diccionario de Terminos del C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-22 11:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs:

Corte de calzado.- Se entiende como tal, la parte superior del mismo (conocido también como upper).
http://tinyurl.com/22xxww

shoe upper
tige/empeigne
corte/empeine
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...

Corte o Capellada (Upper)
http://www.podologiadeportiva.com/0603calzado.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Upper it is!
Thanks a lot for all the help and pictures and glossaries!