KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

titulo

English translation: yarn number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulo
English translation:yarn number
Entered by: Claudia Robles

19:43 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fibras de alpaca
Spanish term or phrase: titulo
El grosor de los hilos se denomina “titulo” y se expresa en forma de un código divido en dos partes “X / XX

Este s mi contexto pero no teng ni idea de como se dice titulo!
"Number" tal vez?
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
yam number
Explanation:
diccionario de la moda, confección e ind. textiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 23:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON ES YARN NUMBER
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
racias Corza!! fue de mucha ayuda :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gaugeNivia Martínez
3yarn numberCorza
3yam numberCorza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gauge


Explanation:
Fíjate en la página que te mando. Es una medida de hilo o cable.


    Reference: //http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gauge#Measurements
Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias nivia60

Asker: gracias nivia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yam number


Explanation:
diccionario de la moda, confección e ind. textiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 23:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON ES YARN NUMBER

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
racias Corza!! fue de mucha ayuda :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yarn number


Explanation:
perdón me equivoqué en el anterior.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias corza!