KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

avivaje

English translation: softness of finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suavidad del avivaje (textiles)
English translation:softness of finish
Entered by: Parrot

08:48 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: avivaje
In a text on textiles:

"Con un nivel de suavidad del avivaje 8"

I thought "avivar" had something to do with brightness, so I don't understand the connection with "softness" ?

Any ideas?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
(softness of) finish
Explanation:
A suggestion. "Avivaje" as technically used in textiles involves the application of aniline, which may either be full-finished (leathers) or semi-finished (yarns & fibers). There are aniline dyes, but the substance itself is not a dye; full-finishing in aniline simply involves the addition of a protective coating that enhances natural colour. In either full or half finish, it may be mixed with stains to stabilize the natural surface.

Helpful ref:
www.jiaonline.org/articleview.as?articleid=9

http://www.santarosa.edu/museum/dine.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment

Thanks Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2livening softness
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1brighteningxxxtazdog
4(softness of) finish
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livening softness


Explanation:
= avivamiento = livening (of a colour)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
22 mins

agree  ana67_
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brightening


Explanation:
Avivaje does refer to brightening, at least according to the following:

Textile-brightening chemicals

Textiles (productos químicos para avivar
los -)

http://www.ompa.ad/catala/marques/NICE.PDF

As far as the connection with “softness”.... the only thing I can think of is that some products (enzymes) both soften and brighten fabrics.

Cellulases Colour brightening, softening, soil removal
http://www.dratex.co.uk/publications/biotech.html

Cellulases are included for the depilling, color brightening, and softening of cotton garments being washed. http://www.dyadic-group.com/enzymes.htm

For what it’s worth.
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.ompa.ad/catala/marques/NICE.PDF
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(softness of) finish


Explanation:
A suggestion. "Avivaje" as technically used in textiles involves the application of aniline, which may either be full-finished (leathers) or semi-finished (yarns & fibers). There are aniline dyes, but the substance itself is not a dye; full-finishing in aniline simply involves the addition of a protective coating that enhances natural colour. In either full or half finish, it may be mixed with stains to stabilize the natural surface.

Helpful ref:
www.jiaonline.org/articleview.as?articleid=9

http://www.santarosa.edu/museum/dine.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment

Thanks Cecilia!