KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cabrón

English translation: bastard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabrón
English translation:bastard
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:44 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: cabrón
estoy casada contigo y tu tienes una amante: eres un cabrón
lola
bastard
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : depending on the type of relationship could be expressed in a stronger term - s.o.b.

pig / swine


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16bastard
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +6if you wish to be polite...
Karina Pelech
5 +2A son of a bitch
Henry Hinds
5do you want the nice clean term or do you want the nasty termyolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
bastard


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : depending on the type of relationship could be expressed in a stronger term - s.o.b.

pig / swine




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: or asshole, or something like that...
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: mother fu.... Yep!! It depends on how strong you want to get :-)
3 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Oxford agrees too:-)))
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: with jose luis
13 mins

agree  April Berumen: S.O.B, a$$hole...pick your word of choice... lol
14 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
21 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes. cabrón not so strong as other alternatives.
36 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: Yep, muy romantico !!!
1 hr

agree  Parrot: I don't think she wants to be polite
3 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Does it belong to "fashion"?? #:D
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
18 hrs

agree  ritchi
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if you wish to be polite...


Explanation:
swine, git, bounder (very upper-class English)

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem here, is that you have a Spanish word that is very strong in certain parts of the Spanish-speaking world, and a mild one in other parts...
On top of that, you have the word \'bastard\'; which everyone will find if they look it up in their dictionaries (should they have a decent one); which, again you will find to be mild in some areas of the English-speaking world, and an unforgiveable insult in others.
Where to draw the line..?
The context is necessary, but so is the knowledge of the audience...
If this is for a child\'s book in the UK - you could put \"swine\", \"git\", \"bounder\", \"beast\" \"hateful person\" etc..
If it\'s for a family movie in the US or UK, you might put bastard, son-of-a-bitch, etc..
If it\'s for an over-18 movie/book/magazine (or for Australia or SA) you might put \"shit\", \"wanker\", \"fucker\", \"naughty man\" etc..

You see there\'s more to this than meets the eye!

Have fun ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Maria also says - it can depend on the relationship... (pig/swine - as she says)
If she\'s deeply in love and she believes he is, too - well - use the stronger terms.
If the relationship isn\'t going so well - use the milder forms...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one ACB...though personally, I could NEVER be that polite:-)))
2 mins
  -> Between you me and this page, Terry, neither could I, bu I thought I might add something to a rather dull question... saludos.. :o)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Me neither
13 mins
  -> cheers Scabredon

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Estoy de acuerdo, aunque si fuera yo la engañada, no diría nada, directamente actuaría mandándole a paseo!!!!!!!!
23 mins
  -> si, yo también... gracias y saludos ... :o)

agree  Giles Bickford: Funny how the original meaning of the word (big goat) has become so less mild!
7 hrs
  -> It has?? ... gracias Giles ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> mil gracias LoreAC ... :o)

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day21 hrs
  -> An honour having your support Aurora ... gracias ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A son of a bitch


Explanation:
Im married to you and you have a lover. You're a son of a bitch. But it has no exact translation that would be commonly used.

Curiously enough, the word "cabrón" actually means "cuckold" so it's the other way around, SHE'S the one "a quien le pusieron los cuernos" (the one wearing the horns), meaning she's the one who was cheated on.

"Cabrón" of course is a billy goat, thus the big horns. It has more meanings to a Mexican than we can put here... "tá cabrón" como decimos.

Not a bastard, because no Mexican would ever call anyone that... might call him "p... hijo de su ch... madre" though! Any more explanations will have to be private.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other suggestions are very good also, the main thing is that it\'s a fairly strong insult and has no direct equivalent, so any or all could be appropriate but none entirely accurate, while the speaker herself has actually used the very term that applies to her! Reply by this \"awful bounder\": \"Cabrona eres tú pos\".

Also happens to be what Mexican men call one another as a term of endearment, equivalent of the Chilean \"huevón\". Folklore goes on forever... that\'s the great thing about it!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen: I very much enjoy this sort of intellectual debate!
11 mins
  -> Oh I love it too! Es el alma del pueblo...

agree  Angela C.: I would react like that too ;)
1 hr
  -> Perhaps with something even stronger, right? Thanks...

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do you want the nice clean term or do you want the nasty term


Explanation:
cabrón literally means old goat. but if you are considering what it means now it could be bastard, fucker, jerk-you name it. it depends on the context

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3