KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Programa Nacional de Articulación de Moda

English translation: National Program for Fashion Coordination; National Program for Fashion Organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa Nacional de Articulación de Moda
English translation:National Program for Fashion Coordination; National Program for Fashion Organization
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:00 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Programa Nacional de Articulación de Moda
Es un programa en México.

Ejemplo: http://octi.guanajuato.gob.mx/gaceta/Gacetaideas/Archivos/06...

He pensado en "National Program for the Articulation of Fashion", pero no me tiene convencida. Me gustaría ver otras ideas.

¡Gracias de antemano!
kristinld
United States
National Program for Fashion Coordination; National Program for Fashion Organization
Explanation:
Oxford

rticulación f
1 a (Anat) joint, articulation (tech)
b (Mec) joint, articulation
c (organización) organization, coordination
2 (Ling) articulation; le resultaba difícil la articulación de algunas consonantes he found certain consonants difficult to pronounce o articulate

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Program for Fashion Coordination; National Program for Fashion Organization
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Fashion Expression National Program/National Program of Fashion Expression
Lydia De Jorge
4National Fashion Definition(/Expression) Program
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Fashion Definition(/Expression) Program


Explanation:
A compact option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-19 16:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or National Program for Definition of Fashion

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Program for Fashion Coordination; National Program for Fashion Organization


Explanation:
Oxford

rticulación f
1 a (Anat) joint, articulation (tech)
b (Mec) joint, articulation
c (organización) organization, coordination
2 (Ling) articulation; le resultaba difícil la articulación de algunas consonantes he found certain consonants difficult to pronounce o articulate

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pilar - Mike :)

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion Expression National Program/National Program of Fashion Expression


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44