KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

remalladora

English translation: mending machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remalladora
English translation:mending machine
Entered by: xxxOso

03:16 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: remalladora
maquina remalladora
flores
Argentina
mending machine
Explanation:
Hola flores,
Un ejemplo:

"Singer TT700 "Tiny Tailor" Mending Machine SINGER "Tiny Tailor" Mending Machine mends seams and tears with a durable lockstitch. It features a two speed motor, sewing light ... "

www.jlhwholesalers.com/sintttinmenm.html - 6k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Yo había encontrado esa opción pero no estaba segura.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mending machinexxxOso
4looping machine or looperxxxtazdog
4linking machine
aivars


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mending machine


Explanation:
Hola flores,
Un ejemplo:

"Singer TT700 "Tiny Tailor" Mending Machine SINGER "Tiny Tailor" Mending Machine mends seams and tears with a durable lockstitch. It features a two speed motor, sewing light ... "

www.jlhwholesalers.com/sintttinmenm.html - 6k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Yo había encontrado esa opción pero no estaba segura.
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linking machine


Explanation:
This is a hand operated machine that makes light work of the tedious hand sewing required to finish knitwear


    Reference: http://www.complett.it/ger/prod/hsve_main.htm
    Reference: http://www.groz-beckert.de/se/linking_machine_needles.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looping machine or looper


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)

Definition ensamblar o unir piezas de género de punto,mediante un hilo que pasa por dentro de las mallas del borde de cada pieza,una a una
Reference T.MONTANÉ,Igualada
(1) TERM remallar
Reference T.MONTANÉ,Igualada
Note {DOM} industria textil:tejedura de punto


(1) TERM to loop
Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
Note {DOM} textile industry:knitting



TERM máquina circular de remallar
Reference Suppa,Glos textil
(2) TERM máquina circular de remallado
Reference Suppa,Glos textil


(1) TERM circular looping machine
Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
(2) TERM circular looper
Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss

Examples:

Full-fashioned stockings are knitted flat, then fashioned, or shaped by mechanical manipulation by programmed chains that articulated cams to drop needles from the knitting process creating the famous "fashioning marks" on the backs of the stocking. (The little V's on the back near the seams are created when a stitch is cast off, just like in hand knitting a sweater) The stockings are then joined at the back on a ***looping machine*** by hand, creating the seam up the back. The actual knitting is done on a flat knitting machine first developed in Loughborough Leicestershire, England by William Cotton in 1864. (http://www.stockingirl.com/stockings.html)

After that, she worked with her father on the farm for a few years before going to work at a Concord hosiery mill operating a ***looping machine***. (http://www.salisburypost.com/2000january/011600k.htm)

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108