International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Enconado de hilo de coser

English translation: sewing thread coning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enconado de hilo de coser
English translation:sewing thread coning
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

18:18 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Enconado de hilo de coser
Lamentablemente no es mucho contexto el que brinda el texto. Nuevamente solo aparece:

- Actividad:

Enconado de hilo de coser.

Alguna sugerencia
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
sewing thread coning
Explanation:
Más o menos literal. Ver referencia web.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sewing thread coning
Carlos Vergara
4sewing thread spooling/reeling
Lisa McCarthy
4sewing thread cones
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewing thread coning


Explanation:
Más o menos literal. Ver referencia web.


    Reference: http://kuamadomo.com.ar/blog/wp-content/plugins/wp-downloadM...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
5 mins
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewing thread cones


Explanation:
If no other further explanation this might be it?


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.retorsa.co...
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewing thread spooling/reeling


Explanation:
the thing the thread is wrapped around is called a reel or a spool.

The machinery used by F.W. Hayes & Company for the polishing, winding, copping, spooling, and balling of linen threads was usually purchased in the Manchester area, where a substantial cotton thread industry was being supplied. These machines could handle both linen and cotton threads.
http://www.raymondscountydownwebsite.com/html/banbridge_b.ht...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24