KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lenceria No tradicional y Bordados

English translation: alternative lingerie and embroidery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lenceria No tradicional y Bordados
English translation:alternative lingerie and embroidery
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:55 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Lenceria No tradicional y Bordados
El contexto como en las veces anteriores es poco ya que este es parte de un cuadro:

Actividad especifica de la compañia:

Lenceria No tradicional y Bordados

Cabe en este contexto traducir lenceria literalmente?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
alternative lingerie and embroidery
Explanation:
I hope it's fitting!
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alternative lingerie and embroideryxxxeloso
4Non-traditional linens and embroided goods
GillW (MCIL)
3non-traditional lingerie and broidery
Laura Rodriguez
3non-traditional and embroidered intimate apparel
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternative lingerie and embroidery


Explanation:
I hope it's fitting!

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 mins

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr

agree  Fabio Descalzi
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-traditional and embroidered intimate apparel


Explanation:
it´s hard to tell whether *bordados* is working as an adjective for *lenceria*

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-traditional linens and embroided goods


Explanation:
Lenceria, as far as I know, has a more general meaning than 'lingerie' or underwear. Please correct me if I am wrong!




GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-traditional lingerie and broidery


Explanation:
Creo que si dice "no tradicional" habría que mantenerlo

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish