KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sujetándolo

English translation: giving/providing support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujetándolo
English translation:giving/providing support
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

12:54 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / underwear
Spanish term or phrase: sujetándolo
Context: marketing material for a new range of lingerie.

Phrase in context:

El articulo se adapta al pecho como une segunda piel, sujetándolo y asegurando una comodidad optima…
Chris Yeomans
United Kingdom
giving/providing support
Explanation:
We never, never, never say "holding it" in English!
Also, we would probably also avoid using "chest" or "breasts" too much(with the problem of using "it" or "them") so I think "The bra moulds to the shape of the body, providing good (or the utmost) support and comfort".
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5giving/providing support
Catherine Gilsenan
5 +2supporting itCercedilla
5...to your breasts, holding them upCinnamon Nolan
5 -2"holding it"Eloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting it


Explanation:
Porque en sujetadores siempre es este el verbo que se usa.

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: I've actually seen both. Could you please give us more details for the sake of the asker? Thank you.
1 hr

agree  Dianne Berest: A sample: Light support bras usually have no under wire...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: "Support" is indeed seen as a verb in this context, but it is most often an adjective (Dianne's example) or noun (Catherine's answer).
2 hrs

agree  liz askew: but it would be "supporting the breasts"..if this is a female garment :-)
5 hrs
  -> The garment adjusts to the bossom as second skin, supporting it

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...to your breasts, holding them up


Explanation:
Or "holding them in place".

"Supporting them" is also possible, as Cantolla rightly indicates.

If we're talking about bras, you should not use "chest" and "it".

Your breasts already begin to change in the first trimester of pregnancy. ... The straps should support your breasts by holding them up without cutting into ...
www.loveyourbaby.com/breastfeeding-bras.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: Would it be the same if we were talking about one single breast?
30 mins
  -> Only in the case of mastectomies, which doesn't seem to be the case. Perhaps the asker should provide further context.

neutral  Cercedilla: not chest, but you could use bossom, and it...or breasts and them
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
giving/providing support


Explanation:
We never, never, never say "holding it" in English!
Also, we would probably also avoid using "chest" or "breasts" too much(with the problem of using "it" or "them") so I think "The bra moulds to the shape of the body, providing good (or the utmost) support and comfort".

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Very nice. (although mentioning breasts once or twice is not totally verboten in lingerie texts. :->)
1 hr
  -> Thank you (maybe not, but the English are a bit more reserved!)

agree  liz askew: This is the ideal answer.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

neutral  Cercedilla: I like this answer too, besides mine ;)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alice Bootman: I agree, providing support is best, and without mentioning breasts, and especially not "it"! Good work, Catherine.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Alice.

agree  Eileen Banks
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"holding it"


Explanation:
Es así. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 14:37:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I've requested the mods to reopen this entry, since we should find the best solution for the translator and we don't agree on it.

I also would like to know why the asker, a native English speaker, selected my answer if it's wrong (I must say that when my answer was selected, there weren't any other answers, yet).

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Gilsenan: Totally disagree. We would never say this in English! (See my answer)
1 hr
  -> I see your point and you're right. Calm down! I thought the sentence could be referring to one single breast.

disagree  liz askew: Likewise.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway.