KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

el mayor protagonismo

English translation: attracts all the attention / is the center of attention / takes center stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el mayor protagonismo
English translation:attracts all the attention / is the center of attention / takes center stage
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:33 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: el mayor protagonismo
La utilización de colores contrastantes como el blanco y el negro, permiten darle a la prenda, el mayor protagonismo.

I'm stuck! Can't make it sound right. Thank you in advance for the help.
Eileen Banks
Argentina
attracts all the attention / is the center of attention / takes center stage
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I have chosen to use 'centre stage'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attracts all the attention / is the center of attention / takes center stage
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4highlights the...Miriam Cutler
4make the garnment more eye-catching/prominent
Roxana V. Lamas
3helps the item stand outpatinba
1a bold fashion statement
Laurie Price


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attracts all the attention / is the center of attention / takes center stage


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I have chosen to use 'centre stage'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
2500 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a bold fashion statement


Explanation:
This is simply a guess about the intention -- if you wear contrasting 'colors' like black and white, then aren't you visually making a bold fashion statement?

Laurie Price
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Laurie, it is a good option. I have chosen another but I didn't find it easy.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helps the item stand out


Explanation:
another suggestion

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the garnment more eye-catching/prominent


Explanation:
prenda=garnment
mayor protagonismo, in this context=eye-catching/prominent, or like someone else suggested "stand out"...depending on what register is more appropriate for your "audience" :-)

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion :)


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlights the...


Explanation:
;

Miriam Cutler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Miriam for your suggestion, it is a good one but I chose another because it fit the general context better. It's difficult to chose sometimes.