KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

entorno emocional

English translation: emotional appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entorno emocional
English translation:emotional appeal
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

14:13 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: entorno emocional
talking about a fashion industry trade show :
El **** refleja como ningún otro evento la cultura y la filosofía de las marcas de los expositores: las marcas que exponen en el ****** se presentan como corresponde a la orientación de su marca: con todas sus facetas y en todo su entorno emocional.
peter jackson
Spain
emotional appeal
Explanation:
Se refiere a la reacción que obtiene la colección de los asistentes a la feria (trade show).

Emotional appeal is one of the greatest motivators of a customer to choose one piece of jewelry over another, when buying designer fashion jewelry. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Fashion-Jewelry-Designers---The-Lifetime-Investment-of-Designer-Fashion-Jewelry&id=1502750 - 47k

During that period, many fashion ads used elements of fantasy in order to make an emotional appeal to consumers. Prior to that time, fashion advertisements ...
www.lotsofessays.com/viewpaper/1705462.html

Given that fashion rings are so immensely diverse in shape, color and emotional appeal, they represent endless fashion and style possibilities. ...
www.vialuxe.com/News/Roberto-Coin-Jewelry-Fashion-Rings-End... - 49k -
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mind set
Rosa Paredes
4emotional appealVictoria Frazier
4emotional spherecolumog
3 +1emotional settingCatalina Martin
3 +1emotional environment
Romado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional environment


Explanation:
one option...

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="emotional environment"&...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional setting


Explanation:
--

Catalina Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional sphere


Explanation:
another option

columog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional appeal


Explanation:
Se refiere a la reacción que obtiene la colección de los asistentes a la feria (trade show).

Emotional appeal is one of the greatest motivators of a customer to choose one piece of jewelry over another, when buying designer fashion jewelry. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Fashion-Jewelry-Designers---The-Lifetime-Investment-of-Designer-Fashion-Jewelry&id=1502750 - 47k

During that period, many fashion ads used elements of fantasy in order to make an emotional appeal to consumers. Prior to that time, fashion advertisements ...
www.lotsofessays.com/viewpaper/1705462.html

Given that fashion rings are so immensely diverse in shape, color and emotional appeal, they represent endless fashion and style possibilities. ...
www.vialuxe.com/News/Roberto-Coin-Jewelry-Fashion-Rings-End... - 49k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind set


Explanation:
I don't think the term refers to emotional setting, but to the mind-frame or your attitude toward life and how people identify with a given designer. Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-16 03:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'mood'?

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This seems to fit the context much better than a more literal translation.
1 day35 mins
  -> thank you, Alice