KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

construcción de un punto de vista propio

English translation: establishing a point of view / viewpoint of one's own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:construcción de un punto de vista propio
English translation:establishing a point of view / viewpoint of one's own
Entered by: liz askew

17:29 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Design
Spanish term or phrase: construcción de un punto de vista propio
It has been a long day and I am struggling to put this into nice, elegant words, so maybe someone could help, please.

Talking about the role of design schools:

"Sin lugar a dudas, el reto de estos centros debe ser ir más allá de la imprescindible formación de profesionales competentes y fomentar, tal y como ya se planteaba en el número anterior de esta revista, la construcción de un punto de vista propio"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
establishing a point of view / viewpoint of one's own
Explanation:
PDF]
Making Connections: A narrative study of adult children of parents ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
may be that establishing an identity of one's own is a prerequisite for ... point of view, the study highlights what is common to all parenting rather ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/disability-studies/archiveuk/Barnes/Chapter... - Similar pages
by T Booth - Cited by 5 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-17 17:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

creating........
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, thanks - this seemed like the right one for the context.. many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(encourage) the generation of personal/own ideas
Eileen Banks
4develop own sense of styletrans4u
3 +1establishing a point of view / viewpoint of one's ownliz askew
4forming one's own opinions
Jessie LN
4the establishment of their own philosophy/way of seeing the world
Edward Tully
3encourage/nurture independent thinking (all in front of the comma before "tal y como")
moken
3construct one's own point of view / promote one's own point of view
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing a point of view / viewpoint of one's own


Explanation:
PDF]
Making Connections: A narrative study of adult children of parents ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
may be that establishing an identity of one's own is a prerequisite for ... point of view, the study highlights what is common to all parenting rather ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/disability-studies/archiveuk/Barnes/Chapter... - Similar pages
by T Booth - Cited by 5 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-17 17:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

creating........

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Yes, thanks - this seemed like the right one for the context.. many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: I like "establishing one's own point of view."
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the establishment of their own philosophy/way of seeing the world


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construct one's own point of view / promote one's own point of view


Explanation:
Exhibit 2 - [ Traducir esta página ]Exhibit 2.2. Promoting Reflective Thinking-Stage 3 Reasoning. .... Learn to construct one's own point of view and to see that point of view as open to ...
dhc.ucdavis.edu/fh/aa/Exhibit2.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forming one's own opinions


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.
Maybe you want to stray from keeping the noun format (la construcción) and rearrange the sentence so a verb can be used.

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(encourage) the generation of personal/own ideas


Explanation:
it sounds right - I thin the meaning is made clear and ... good luck! :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop own sense of style


Explanation:
I think the gist of it is for the students to develop their own sense of style.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encourage/nurture independent thinking (all in front of the comma before "tal y como")


Explanation:
Hi C.,

I think this sums it up. In any case, I think it would work better if you put this part before the subordinate phrase.

Could also use "foster" for "nurture" or "encourage", whichever you prefer.

"Views" or "approaches" might also work for "puntos de vista", but I don't think it needs to be literal. Again, whichever you prefer.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22